Summary

Samuel Hardenbroek Black. Son of James Black (1767-1849) and Rebecca Hardenbroek (1766-1835) of NJ, he was a graduate of Princeton. He married first Frances Matilda Merwin in Hamilton, OH, in 1836. They removed to Natchez, MS, where he became the editor of the Natchez Daily Courier and later taught at Oakland College, in Claiborne Co. After Frances' 1844 death, he married Rev. Jeremiah Chamberlain's eldest daughter, Mary Blaine Chamberlain, in 1846. With Frances Merwin, Samuel had three children: Frances Rebecca; Merwin; and Joseph Lincoln. With Mary B. Chamberlain, he had a daughter, Mary Susan. Samuel is said to have died in a carriage accident in 1847.

Birth:
25 Jul 1808 1
NJ 1
Death:
01 Jul 1847 1
Claiborne Co., MS 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (6)

Samuel H. B. Black Natchez Courier Masthead.jpg
Samuel H. B. Black Natchez Courier Masthead.jpg
The Natchez Daily Courier, Natchez, MS, 25 Apr. 1839.
Samuel H. B. Black Oakland Coll Examinations.jpg
Samuel H. B. Black Oakland Coll Examinations.jpg
Mississippi Free Trader and Natchez Daily Gazette, Natchez, MS, 18 Apr. 1843.
Samuel H B Black 1831 Princeton Graduation.JPG
Samuel H B Black 1831 Princeton Graduation.JPG
New-York Spectator, New York, NY, 7 Oct. 1831.
Samuel H B Black 1838 Arrival of the S S Natchez.png
Samuel H B Black 1838 Arrival of the S S Natchez.png
The Daily Picayune, New Orleans, LA, 14 Oct. 1838, p. 2.
Samuel H B Black 1839 Criticized as Pro-Slavery.JPG
Samuel H B Black 1839 Criticized as Pro-Slavery.JPG
Emancipator and Republican, Boston, MA, 13 Jun. 1839.
Samuel H B Black 1847 Death Notice.JPG
Samuel H B Black 1847 Death Notice.JPG
True Sun, New York, NY, 24 Jul. 1847, p. 2.
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Samuel Hardenbroek Black 1
Also known as:
Samuel H. B. Black; S. H. B. Black 1
Birth:
25 Jul 1808 1
NJ 1
Male 1
Death:
01 Jul 1847 1
Claiborne Co., MS 1
Cause: Carriage Accident 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Rebecca Hardenbroek 1
Father: James Black 1
Marriage:
1) Frances Matilda Black 2) Mary Blaine Chamberlain 1
1) 17 May 1836 2) 30 Sep. 1846 1
1) Hamilton, Butler Co., OH 2) Claiborne Co., MS 1
Edit
Occupation:
Newspaper Editor; College Professor 1

Looking for more information about Samuel Hardenbroek Black?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by chambln

Stories

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact chambln

Contributors:
chambln
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
570 total (12 this week)

×