Summary

Son of Ninian Abraham Chamberlain and Amelia A. Ballinger, of Barbourville, Knox Co., KY, and husband of Ellen Dishman, whom he married on 10 Oct. 1904. Race horse trainer. At the time of his wife's death in 1921, William was away working in another part of the state. His teenage daughters went to live with their Aunt Worthy Jackson, who also lived in Barbourville. (Worthington and her husband, Walter Jackson, are both buried in Barbourville Cemetery.) William is listed on the 1930 census as living in Aurora, Kane Co., IL. He is identified as a "stable hand." He is said to have worked as a horse trainer for Calumet Farms.

Birth:
07 Sep 1876 1
Knox Co., KY 1
Death:
13 Nov 1951 1
Hialeah, Miami-Dade Co., FL 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
William D. Chamberlain 1
Also known as:
Will Chamberlain 1
Birth:
07 Sep 1876 1
Knox Co., KY 1
Male 1
Death:
13 Nov 1951 1
Hialeah, Miami-Dade Co., FL 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Miami Mem. Pk., Miami, Miami-Dade Co., FL 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Amelia A. Ballinger 1
Father: Ninian Abraham Chamberlain 1
Marriage:
Ellen Dishman 1
10 Oct 1904 1
Knox Co., KY 1
Spouse Death Date: 23 Jan 1921 1

Looking for more information about William D. (Will) Chamberlain?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by chambln

Stories

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact chambln

Contributors:
chambln
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
233 total (2 this week)

×