Summary

Second son of Samuel Chamberlain (1788-1865) and Mercy Cotton (1792-1880), of Cayuga Co., NY. He first married Catherine Helm Brink (1828-1861) in 1849 in Richland Co., OH. They had four daughters: Ida S.; Catherine; Ella E.; and Laura N. Dr. James N. Chamberlain was an 1849 graduate of Western Reserve Coll. of Physicians & Surgeons, Cleveland, OH, with a thesis on pneumonia. He began his career as a physician in OH. The couple removed to IN in 1853. Catherine died in 1861. After her death, he took Sarah E. Thomas (1835-1918) as his second wife in 1862. They had two children: Harry D. and Nettie E. After moving to IN, he served as sheriff of DeKalb Co. from 1860-62. During the Civil War, he cared for wounded U.S. soldiers and in 1865 became a surgeon of the 152nd IN Volunteers.

Birth:
22 Mar 1822 1
Cayuga Co., NY 1
Death:
06 Mar 1896 1
Waterloo, DeKalb Co., IN 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (5)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Dr. James Ninian Chamberlain 1
Also known as:
J. N. Chamberlain 1
Birth:
22 Mar 1822 1
Cayuga Co., NY 1
Male 1
Death:
06 Mar 1896 1
Waterloo, DeKalb Co., IN 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Waterloo Cem., DeKalb Co., IN 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mercy Cotton 1
Father: Samuel Chamberlain 1
Marriage:
1) Catharine Helm Brink 2) Sarah E. Thomas 1
1) 29 Mar. 1849 2) 20 Feb. 1862 1
1) Richland Co., OH 2) Auburn, IN 1
Edit
Occupation:
Physician; Sheriff 1

Looking for more information about Dr. James Ninian Chamberlain?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by chambln

Stories

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact chambln

Contributors:
chambln
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
393 total (17 this week)

×