Summary

Son of Gen. Wm. Wallace and Margaret Chamberlain, of Blount Co., TN, Jesse G. Wallace was twice married: first to Cynthia Eliza Pope (1830-1848) and second to Margaret Alexander White Heiskell (1831-1900). He lived in Maryville, Blount Co., before and during the war, but moved to Franklin, Williamson Co., TN, afterwards in order to avoid reprisals. In 1862, Wallace, a prominent lawyer, was appointed district attorney for E. TN by the Confederate congress and C.S.A. president, Jefferson Davis. Following the war, he applied for and received amnesty for his Confederate collaboration from U.S. President Andrew Johnson. Wallace was long a prominent figure in the southern Presbyterian Church. He died suddenly in 1901 in Greensboro, NC, while visiting his daughter, Mary Smith, but is said to be buried in Mt. Hope Cemetery, Franklin, Williamson Co., TN. Unfortunately, no proof of this has yet been found. (Apparently, he was not buried along with his first wife, Cynthia Eliza Wallace, and their son, Fielding Pope Wallace, in New Providence Cemetery, Maryville, even though his name and date of birth appear on a headstone there.)

Birth:
27 Jun 1826 1
Maryville, Blount Co., TN 1
Death:
02 Feb 1901 1
Greensboro, Guilford Co., NC 1
More…

Related Pages

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
J. G. Wallace 1
Birth:
27 Jun 1826 1
Maryville, Blount Co., TN 1
Male 1
Death:
02 Feb 1901 1
Greensboro, Guilford Co., NC 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Margaret Chamberlain 1
Father: Gen. Wm. Wallace 1
Marriage:
1) Cynthia Eliza Pope 2) Margaret Alexander White Heiskell 1
1) 26 Oct. 1847 2) 12 Jun. 1851 1
1) Blount Co., TN 2) Knox Co., TN 1
Edit
Occupation:
Attorney; Judge 1
Religion:
Presbyterian 1

Looking for more information about Jesse George Wallace?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by chambln

Stories

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact chambln

Contributors:
chambln
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
373 total (18 this week)

×