Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Birth:
02 Feb 1895 1
Chicago, IL 2
Death:
31 Oct 1983 1
Chicago, IL 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (11)

Add
George Halas
George Halas
George Halas-BillyWade
George Halas-BillyWade
George Halas and coaches
George Halas and coaches
George Halas is surrounded by his coaches at the end of the Bears versus Lions championship game in 1963 at Wrigley Field. Coaches are, from left, Sid Luckman, George Allen and Phil Handler. — Chicago Tribune historical photo
George Halas
George Halas
George Halas, Sid Luckman
George Halas, Sid Luckman
George Halas
George Halas
Halas, Brickhouse, Reagan, Durocher.jpg
Halas, Brickhouse, Reagan, Durocher.jpg
George Halas, Bill Bidwell, Ernie Nevers.jpg
George Halas, Bill Bidwell, Ernie Nevers.jpg
George Halas at George S. Halas, Jr. Sports Center Dedication.jpg
George Halas at George S. Halas, Jr. Sports Center Dedication.jpg
002_halas_sports_center_c0ffda17dc.jpg
002_halas_sports_center_c0ffda17dc.jpg
George and Minnie.jpg
George and Minnie.jpg

Add a photo or record for George Halas (1895)

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
George Stanley Halas 2
George Halas 1
Also known as: Papa Bear 2
Gender: Male 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-3661 1
Birth:
02 Feb 1895 1
Chicago, IL 2
Death:
31 Oct 1983 1
Chicago, IL 2
Cause: Unknown 1
Burial:
Saint Adalbert Catholic Cemetery Niles IL 2
Edit

World War II 1

Enlistment Date:
01 Nov 1942 1

Looking for more information about George Halas (1895)?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×