Summary

Joe was in the Army Reserves at the onset of WWII. He served in Patton's Third Army during the invasion of Europe and the Battle of the Bulge. Joe received the American Defense Service Medal, American Theater Campaign Ribbon, and the European African Eastern Theater Campaign Victory Medal. In the summer of 2001, he also received a commendation from the French government for his fighting during the occupation of France which he threw in the trash in disgust in how long it had taken the French to recognize American servicemen for fighting and dying for their country's freedom.

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private First Class 1
Birth:
19 Jul 1921 1
Portland, Maine 1
Death:
29 Oct 2001 1
Togus, Maine, USA 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (5)

Add
Joseph Capistran Burke wedding day
Joseph Capistran Burke wedding day
Joe and his first wife Millicent Marie Burke on their wedding day. They are pictured at Fort Williams in South Portland, Maine on 30 April 1942.
Joe "Irish Burkie" in Germany in 1944
Joe "Irish Burkie" in Germany in 1944
Joe "Irish Burkie" in Solingus?, Germany , June 1944
Joe Burke in Belgium
Joe Burke in Belgium
Joe Burke in "Allwalling, Belgium- May 1944"
Joe Burke in Belgium
Joe Burke in Belgium
Joe Burke in "Alwalling, Belgium- May 1944"
Joseph C Burke
Joseph C Burke
Standing- Hill, Alfred, Charles, Dave, D....., Joseph C. Burke as identified by Joe

Add a photo or record for Joseph Capistran Burke

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Joseph Capistran Burke 1
Also known as:
Joe and Irish Burkie 1
Birth:
19 Jul 1921 1
Portland, Maine 1
Male 1
Death:
29 Oct 2001 1
Togus, Maine, USA 1
Cause: cholangitis, biliary obstruction, and cholangiocarinoma 1
Burial:
Burial Place: ashes scattered in Gulf of Mexico 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Veronica McCoy 1
Father: Michael Joseph Francis Burke 1
Marriage:
Rebecca Geraldine Griffin 1
Millicent Marie Burke 1
April 1960 1
20 Apr 1942 1
Florida 1
Portland, Maine, USA 1
Divorce Date: 1950 1
Spouse Death Date: 19 Jun 2000 1
Spouse Death Date: 07 Feb 2008 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private First Class 1
Edit
Religion:
Catholic 1

Looking for more information about Joseph Capistran Burke?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by tucci5855
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×