Summary

William Wade Watler served in the Merchant Marine during WW II on several oil tankers. While serving on the SS Oregon in 1942, the ship was attacked by the German U Boat U-156. He was killed when the submarine used a deck gun to attack the tanker.

Birth:
03 Feb 1890 1
Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands, BWI 1
Death:
28 Feb 1942 2
20.44N, 67.52W 3
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Captain Watler 1
Full Name:
William Wade Watler 1
Also known as:
Captain Watler 1
Birth:
03 Feb 1890 1
Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands, BWI 1
Male 1
Death:
28 Feb 1942 2
20.44N, 67.52W 2
Cause: Killed in Action 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 28 Feb 1942 1
Burial Place: 20.44N, 67.52W 1
Residence:
Place: Port Arthur, Jefferson, Texasm USA 1
From: 1925 1
To: 28 Feb 1942 1
Residence:
Place: Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands, BWI 3
To: 1925 3
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Frances Rovina 1
Father: James Darling Watler 1
Marriage:
Winnifred Pearl "Winnie" Alley 1
Spouse Death Date: 26 Oct 1973 1
Edit
Occupation:
1st Mate, SS Oregon 4
Occupation:
2nd Mate, SS Harvester 5
Employment:
Employer: The Texas Company 1
Position: 1st Mate, SS Oregon 1

Looking for more information about William Wade Watler?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Died at sea while serving in the Merchant Marine during WW II, aboard the SS Oregon, 28 Feb 1942.

About this Memorial Page

×