Summary

Son of George Washington Clay Gillespie, Sr. (1817-1891) and Virtue Turner (1823-1906) and husband of Cynthia Minnie Painter (1869-1938). He was a captain in WWI, having been stationed at a military hospital in NC. Ozro H. Gillespie was an inventor.

Birth:
21 Jun 1859 1
Knoxville, Marion Co., !A 1
Death:
1944 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (8)

Ozro H Gillespie Good Rds Machine.JPG
Ozro H Gillespie Good Rds Machine.JPG
Cynthia Painter Gillespie 1938 Obit.jpg
Cynthia Painter Gillespie 1938 Obit.jpg
Lincoln Evening Journal, Lincoln, NE, 25 Jul. 1938, p. 4.
Ozro H Gillespie 1906 to Give Up Store to Manage It.jpg
Ozro H Gillespie 1906 to Give Up Store to Manage It.jpg
Omaha Daily Bee, Omaha, NE, 1 Mar. 1906, p. 3.
Ozro H Gillespie 1906 Notified of Mother's Death.jpg
Ozro H Gillespie 1906 Notified of Mother's Death.jpg
Ozro H Gillespie Proof of Notice Publication.jpg
Ozro H Gillespie Proof of Notice Publication.jpg
Ozro H Gillespie 1890 Entitled to Homestead Patent.jpg
Ozro H Gillespie 1890 Entitled to Homestead Patent.jpg
Ozro H Gillespie Diagram1 1909 Flexible Road Drag Patent.jpg
Ozro H Gillespie Diagram1 1909 Flexible Road Drag Patent.jpg
Ozro H Gillespie Diagram2 1909 Flexible Road Drag Patent.jpg
Ozro H Gillespie Diagram2 1909 Flexible Road Drag Patent.jpg
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Ozro Homer Gillespie 1
Also known as:
O. H. Gillespie 1
Birth:
21 Jun 1859 1
Knoxville, Marion Co., !A 1
Male 1
Death:
1944 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Crown Hill Cem., Madison, Madison Co., NE 1
Residence:
Place: Madison, NE 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Virtue Turner 1
Father: George Washington Clay Gillespie, Sr. 1
Marriage:
Cynthia Minnie Painter 1
11 Dec 1885 1
Lowden, Cedar Co., IA 1
Spouse Death Date: 23 Jul 1938 1
Edit
Occupation:
Merchant; Inventor 1
Religion:
Presbyterian 1

Looking for more information about Ozro Homer (O. H.) Gillespie?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by chambln

Stories

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact chambln

Contributors:
chambln
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
224 total (14 this week)

×