Summary

Daniel Carmichael Chamberlain was the son of Ninian Chamberlain (1782-1877) and Margaret Watkins (1790-1863), of Corryton, Knox Co., TN. He first married Mrs. Mary Agnes (Ayres) McCallum (1817-1867) in Knox Co., TN. He served as a soldier in the Mexican-American War of 1846, and was later a Confederate officer during the American Civil War. After the war, he moved to Caldwell Co., TX , where he took Sarah Jane Spencer (1836-1890) as his second wife. Capt. D. C. Chamberlain was a well-known farmer in Caldwell Co. He served as postmaster in Elm Grove, Caldwell Co., starting 28 Sep 1877.

Birth:
18 Nov 1820 1
TN 1
Death:
11 Feb 1892 1
Caldwell Co., TX 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (6)

Daniel Carmichael Chamberlain Mex War Pens Card.JPG
Daniel Carmichael Chamberlain Mex War Pens Card.JPG
D C Chamberlain 1892 Death Notice.JPG
D C Chamberlain 1892 Death Notice.JPG
The Galveston Daily News, Galveston, TX, 15 Feb. 1892.
Mary Chamberlain 1866 vs Daniel C Chamberlain Chancery Ct Notice.JPG
Mary Chamberlain 1866 vs Daniel C Chamberlain Chancery Ct Notice.JPG
Brownlow's Knoxville Whig, Knoxville, TN, 9 May 1866.
D C Chamberlain Jul 1881 Crops.JPG
D C Chamberlain Jul 1881 Crops.JPG
The Galveston Daily News, Galveston, TX, 21 Jul. 1881.
D C Chamberlain May 1879 Wheat Crop Rust.JPG
D C Chamberlain May 1879 Wheat Crop Rust.JPG
The Galveston Daily News, Galveston, TX, 21 May 1879.
D C Chamberlain 1885 Caldwell Co Grand Juror.jpg
D C Chamberlain 1885 Caldwell Co Grand Juror.jpg
Lockhart Register, Lockhart, TX, 2 Oct. 1885.
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Capt. D. C. Chamberlain 1
Birth:
18 Nov 1820 1
TN 1
Male 1
Death:
Cause: Pneumonia 1
Death:
11 Feb 1892 1
Caldwell Co., TX 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Bunton Cem., Caldwell Co., TX 1
Residence:
Place: Elm Grove, Caldwell Co., TX 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Margaret Watkins 1
Father: Ninian Chamberlain 1
Marriage:
1) Mary Agnes Ayres 2) Sarah Jane Spencer 1
1) 1 Aug. 1854 2) 26 May 1867 1
1) Knox Co., TN 2) Caldwell Co., TX 1

Looking for more information about Daniel Carmichael (D. C.) Chamberlain?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by chambln

Stories

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact chambln

Contributors:
chambln
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
354 total (9 this week)

×