Summary

Son of Ninian Chamberlain (1792-1877) and Margaret Watkins (1790-1863), of Knox Co., TN. Wm. served in the Mexican-American War, which lasted from 1846 to 1848. In 1851, he married Mary Ella Calloway, who was then only 14 years old. Wm. was elected as a member of the TN General Assembly in the early 1850s. He also fought for the Confederacy during the U.S. Civil War. Wm. and Mary were the parents of 8 children: Mary Emeline; Margaret Ann; Florence Adelia; Thomas Ninian; Albert B.; John James; Belle G.; and Daniel H. After the war, the family removed to Caldwell Co., TX, where Wm. died in 1878.

Birth:
04 Apr 1822 1
Knox Co., TN 1
Death:
22 Mar 1878 1
Caldwell Co., TX 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (6)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
William H. Chamberlain 1
Also known as:
W. H. Chamberlain 1
Birth:
04 Apr 1822 1
Knox Co., TN 1
Male 1
Death:
22 Mar 1878 1
Caldwell Co., TX 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Liberty Cem., Caldwell Co., TX 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Margaret Watkins 1
Father: Ninian Chamberlain 1
Marriage:
Mary Ella Calloway 1
10 Jul 1851 1
Knox Co., TN 1
Spouse Death Date: 1878 1

Looking for more information about William H. Chamberlain?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by chambln

Stories

Liberty Cemetery - Caldwell Co., TX

In a brief article in the Lockhart Post-Register of 5 Jul. 2001, p. 7A, entitled "A Tribute," Dorothy Taylor describes the signal role of Ilene Lovell and other Caldwell Co. citizens over the years in the development and upkeep of Liberty Cemetery. She mentions too the Liberty Cemetery Association's contributions in this regard.  She states: "According to the Association, history of the cemetery's beginning took place in the 1800's when an unidentified peddler stopped at Mr. Chamberlain's residence.  The visitor became ill and died and was actually the first person buried on land that had been donated by Mr. Chamberlain.  The next person to be buried there, according to available records, was Mr. Chamberlain himself. He was born on April 4th of 1822 and left life on March 22, 1878. The Peddler's name was unknown and his grave was simply marked 'first grave, unidentified.'"

(It should be noted that the birth and death dates given above are indeed those attributed to Wm. H. Chamberlain.)

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact chambln

Contributors:
chambln
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
354 total (16 this week)

×