Summary

Daughter of Learner Blackman Saffell (1810-1874) and Sarah Alexander Wallace (1815-1884), of Blount Co., TN, and Watsonville, CA. (Sarah Alexander Wallace was herself the daughter of Capt. Wm. Wallace [1779-1853] and Mary [Polly] Chamberlain [1784-1844], both also of Blount Co.) Isabella first married Rev. Rufus Kendrick Scruggs (1837-1868) of TN, with whom she had two children. After his premature death, she moved, along with her children and parents to Watsonville, CA, sailing from NYC to Panama and, after crossing the isthmus by train, continuing by ship northward to her destination, San Francisco. In CA, she married Abram Wiley Rodgers, also from E. TN, with whom she had five more children. (He had first been married to Isabella's aunt, Mary Ellen Wallace, who died in 1867.) A merchant and shipper, Rodgers died in 1883 of yellow fever in Mazatlán, Mexico, while on a business trip. Isabella married for a third time to Col. Francis B. Hull, of Jackson, MS, in 1907. After the death of Rodgers, she had moved to San Francisco and become a teacher at the Irving Institute, a prestigious school for young women, and had also taught in the schools of Pacific Grove, in Monterey Co., where she maintained a residence as well. What is more, she had become a writer of travel literature and a publisher of textbooks of some note, and had worked with her son Harry A. Rodgers as an executive of his advertising firms in San Francisco and St. Louis, MO. While still living in Watsonville, she had also been nominated by the Democratic Party as a candidate for county superintendent of schools. Many researchers put her date of death at 1925, but CA and SF death and probate records seem to indicate she died in mid-June of 1927.

Birth:
08 Nov 1844 1
Louisville, Blount Co., TN 1
Death:
14 Jun 1927 1
San Francisco, CA 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (14)

Isabella D Rodgers 1886 Sch Superintendent Candidate.JPG
Isabella D Rodgers 1886 Sch Superintendent Candidate.JPG
Daily Alta California, San Francisco, CA, 13 Oct. 1886.
Isabella D Rodgers 1896 Vertical Writing Bk.JPG
Isabella D Rodgers 1896 Vertical Writing Bk.JPG
San Jose Mercury News, San Jose, CA, 12 Jun. 1896.
Isabella Rodgers 1907 to Francis B Hull.JPG
Isabella Rodgers 1907 to Francis B Hull.JPG
Los Angeles Times, Los Angeles, CA, 24 Jun. 1907.
I D Rodgers Ref in 1900 Western Journ of Ed Ad.JPG
I D Rodgers Ref in 1900 Western Journ of Ed Ad.JPG
Western Journal of Education, 1900.
Isabelle D Hull 1926 A Vacation in France Overld Monthly.JPG
Isabelle D Hull 1926 A Vacation in France Overld Monthly.JPG
Isabella D Rodgers Oct 1886 Ltr of Support1.jpg
Isabella D Rodgers Oct 1886 Ltr of Support1.jpg
Santa Cruz Sentinel, Santa Cruz, CA, 31 Oct. 1886, p. 2.
Isabella D Rodgers Oct 1886 Ltr of Support2.jpg
Isabella D Rodgers Oct 1886 Ltr of Support2.jpg
Isabella D Rodgers Oct 1886 Ltr of Support3.jpg
Isabella D Rodgers Oct 1886 Ltr of Support3.jpg
Isabella D Rodgers Oct 1886 Ltr of Support4.jpg
Isabella D Rodgers Oct 1886 Ltr of Support4.jpg
Isabella D Rodgers Oct 1886 Ltr of Support5.jpg
Isabella D Rodgers Oct 1886 Ltr of Support5.jpg
Isabella D Rodgers on 1886 Sta Cruz Co Slate.jpg
Isabella D Rodgers on 1886 Sta Cruz Co Slate.jpg
Santa Cruz Sentinel, Santa Cruz, CA, 24 Oct. 1886, p. 2.
Isabella D Rodgers 1907 to F B Hull Marr Lic.jpg
Isabella D Rodgers 1907 to F B Hull Marr Lic.jpg
Isabella Rodgers Hull Paris Farewell Party SF Chron 11 Oct 1925.jpg
Isabella Rodgers Hull Paris Farewell Party SF Chron 11 Oct 1925.jpg
San Francisco Chronicle, San Francisco, CA, 11 Oct. 1925.
Isabella Rodgers Hull 1927 SF Chron Death Notice.jpg
Isabella Rodgers Hull 1927 SF Chron Death Notice.jpg
San Francisco Chronicle, San Francisco, CA, 15 Jun. 1927, p. 14.
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Mrs. I. D. Rodgers 1
Full Name:
Isabella Dick Saffell Scruggs Rodgers Hull 1
Birth:
08 Nov 1844 1
Louisville, Blount Co., TN 1
Female 1
Death:
14 Jun 1927 1
San Francisco, CA 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Pioneer Cem., Watsonville, Santa Cruz Co., CA 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Sarah Alexander Wallace 1
Father: Learner Blackman Saffell 1
Marriage:
1) Rufus K. Scruggs 2) Abram W. Rodgers 3) F. B. Hull 1
1) 1861 2) 1868 3) 1907 1
1) TN 2) CA 3) CA 1

Looking for more information about Isabella Dick Saffell Scruggs Rodgers Hull?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by chambln

Stories

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact chambln

Contributors:
chambln
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
1,081 total (62 this week)

×