Summary

Washington Wayne Wallace was the eldest son of Capt. Wm. Wallace (1779-1853) and Mary (Polly) Chamberlain (1784-1844), of Blount Co., TN. On 10 Jun. 1847, he married Sarah Caroline King in Knox Co., TN. The couple had two children: Martha (Mattie) King Wallace (1849-1932), who married Robert A. Keller (1850-1941), and James Wiley Wallace (1852-1921), who served as a magistrate and also became a noted artist. Originally a resident of Louisville, Blount Co., he lived in Knoxville for much of his life. He was an ardent secessionist during the Civil War and was imprisoned at Johnson's Island, OH, along with many other Confederate POWs. In 1857, he was the unsuccessful Democratic candidate for Congress from Knox Co.

Birth:
21 Oct 1813 1
TN 1
Death:
01 Apr 1896 1
Knoxville, Knox Co., TN 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (6)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Washington Wayne (W. W.) Wallace 1
Also known as:
W. W. Wallace 1
Birth:
21 Oct 1813 1
TN 1
Male 1
Death:
Cause: Softening of the Brain 1
Death:
01 Apr 1896 1
Knoxville, Knox Co., TN 1
Burial:
Burial Place: New Gray Cem., Knoxville, Knox Co., TN 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary (Polly) Chamberlain 1
Father: Capt. William Wallace 1
Marriage:
Sarah Caroline King 1
10 Jun 1847 1
Knox Co., TN 1
Spouse Death Date: 04 Jan 1911 1

Looking for more information about Washington Wayne (W. W.) Wallace?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact chambln

Contributors:
chambln
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
620 total (56 this week)

×