Summary

Edward is the son of Charles Edward Fortney and Cora Elmira Allison born 1917 York Co., PA and died 1995 Cumberland Co., PA.

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Navy 1
Birth:
05 May 1917 1
Dover, York Co., PA 1
Death:
07 Sep 1995 1
Mechanicsburg, Cumberland Co., PA 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Ed Fortney 1
Birth:
05 May 1917 1
Dover, York Co., PA 1
Male 1
Death:
07 Sep 1995 1
Mechanicsburg, Cumberland Co., PA 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 12 Sep 1995 1
Burial Place: Rolling Green Cemetery, Camp Hill, Cumberland Co., PA 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5'5" 1
Weight/Build: 155 lbs in Navy 1
Eye Color: blue 1
Hair Color: brown 1
Residence:
Place: Mechanicsburg, Cumberland Co., PA 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Cora Elmira Allison 1
Father: Charles Edward Fortney 1
Marriage:
Mildred Pauline Kling 1
18 Oct 1943 1
Richmond, VA 1
Marriage:
Louise Clara Schroder 1
03 May 1940 1
VA 1
Divorce Date: 30 May 1942 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Navy 1
Service Start Date:
29 Jan 1943 1
Service End Date:
26 Feb 1944 1
Edit
Occupation:
electrician, Steel Mill 1
Employment:
Employer: Self-employed 1
Position: electrician 1
Place: Pennsylvania 1
Employment:
Employer: Bethlehem Steel 1
Place: Steelton, Dauphin Co., PA 1
Military:
Branch: Navy - C. B.'s 1
Discharged - Date: 26 Feb 1944 1
Discharged - Place: Newport, RI 1
enlisted - date: 29 Jan 1943 1
enlisted - place: Dauphin Co., PA 1

Looking for more information about Edward Charles Fortney?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by LynnFortney
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×