Summary

Gen. William Wallace (1794-1864), of Blount Co., TN, was the son of Jesse Wallace (1767-1854) and Martha George 1776-1848). He married Margaret Chamberlain (1792-1844), the daughter of John and Hannah (Lackey) Chamberlain, of Blount Co., in 1816. After Margaret's death in 1844, he wed Mary Houston, the sister of Gen. Sam Houston. And when she died (1854), he took Mary Sigourney Towne, of MA, as his third wife a year later. William was commissioned as an officer in the U.S. Army during the War of 1812. After the war, he served as Blount Co. sheriff for 22 years and treasurer of Maryville College for 31 years. Gen. Wm. Wallace and Margaret Chamberlain were the parents of 7 children: Martha Jane; Mary B.; Alexander McGhee; Margaret Ann; Jesse George; Wm. C.; and Samuel W. (Gen. Wm. Wallace should not be confused with his uncle, Capt. Wm. Wallace [1779-1853], who married Margaret's sister, Mary [Polly] Chamberlain [1784-1844], in Blount Co. in 1810.)

Birth:
08 Sep 1794 1
Southwest Territory 1
Death:
21 Apr 1864 1
Blount Co., TN 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (10)

William Wallace 1823 Blount Co Tax Notice.JPG
William Wallace 1823 Blount Co Tax Notice.JPG
Nashville Gazette, Nashville, TN, 6 Jun. 1823. Will Wallace served as Blount Co. sheriff from 1820 to 1842.
William Wallace of Blount 1861 Confed Candidate.JPG
William Wallace of Blount 1861 Confed Candidate.JPG
Memphis Daily Appeal, Memphis, TN, 5 Nov. 1861.
Will Wallace Executor 1859 of Jesse Wallace.JPG
Will Wallace Executor 1859 of Jesse Wallace.JPG
Wm Wallace 1861 Candidate for CSA Pres Elector.JPG
Wm Wallace 1861 Candidate for CSA Pres Elector.JPG
Daily Nashville Patriot, Nashville, TN, 19 Oct. 1861, p. 2.
Wm Wallace 1829 Affidavit Arnold v Lea1.png
Wm Wallace 1829 Affidavit Arnold v Lea1.png
Arnold vs. Lea, Contested
Wm Wallace 1829 Affidavit Arnold v Lea2.png
Wm Wallace 1829 Affidavit Arnold v Lea2.png
William Wallace Portrait2.jpg
William Wallace Portrait2.jpg
Wm Wallace 1844 Ltr Abstract Corr of Jas K Polk v8.JPG
Wm Wallace 1844 Ltr Abstract Corr of Jas K Polk v8.JPG
Gen. William Wallace, of Maryville, TN, maintained correspondence with James K. Polk, who was soon to become President of the United States. In a letter to Polk dated 26 Nov. 1844 and abstracted here, Wallace apologizes for not having been more involved in the recent presidential campaign, citing as the reasons the recent illness and death of of his wife (Margaret Chamberlain). From the book “Correspondence of James K. Polk: September-December 1844,” ed. Wayne Cutler, 1993, p. 369.
Sam Houston 13 Apr 1850 Ltr to Wife p1.jpg
Sam Houston 13 Apr 1850 Ltr to Wife p1.jpg
Page 1 of a transcription of a two-page letter, dated 13 Apr. 1850, from Sam Houston to his wife, Margaret Lea. Here, Houston recounts a recent visit to his sister Mary (Polly), the wife of Gen. Wm. Wallace. She is currently a patient in a mental hospital. (From The Personal Correspondence of Sam Houston, Volume 3: 1848-1852.)
Will Wallace Sheriff 1831 to Sell Maryville Town Lot Pursuant to Fieri Facias Writ.jpg
Will Wallace Sheriff 1831 to Sell Maryville Town Lot Pursuant to Fieri Facias Writ.jpg
The Knoxville Register, Knoxville, TN, 23 Nov. 1831, p. 4.
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Gen. William Wallace 1
Also known as:
Will. Wallace 1
Birth:
08 Sep 1794 1
Southwest Territory 1
Male 1
Death:
21 Apr 1864 1
Blount Co., TN 1
Burial:
Burial Place: New Providence Cem., Maryville, Blount Co., TN 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Martha George 1
Father: Jesse Wallace 1
Marriage:
1) Margaret Chamberlain 2) Mary Houston 3) Mary S. Towne 1
Edit
Occupation:
Merchant 1
Religion:
Presbyterian 1

Looking for more information about Gen. William Wallace?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by chambln

Stories

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact chambln

Contributors:
chambln
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
774 total (21 this week)

×