Summary

Memorial page for civil war veteran Samuel Stillman Glover Jr. who served in the 1st Regiment of Michigan Engineers and Mechanics, company H.

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
13 May 1836 2
Ypsilanti, Washtenaw, Michigan, United States 2
Death:
12 Apr 1904 3
Pleasanton Township, Manistee, Michigan, United States 3
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Samuel Stillman Glover Jr.?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Samuel Stillman Glover, Jr. 4
Also known as:
S. S. Glover 5
Also known as:
Stillman Glover 5
Birth:
13 May 1836 2
Ypsilanti, Washtenaw, Michigan, United States 2
Male 2
Death:
12 Apr 1904 3
Pleasanton Township, Manistee, Michigan, United States 3
Burial:
Burial Place: Gilmore Township Cemetery, Gilmore Township, Benzie, Michigan 6
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Vinera Eglantine Powers 2
Father: Samuel Stillman Glover 2
Marriage:
Adeline Dyer 3
02 Aug 1857 3
Adrian, Lenawee, Michigan, United States 3
Spouse Death Date: 19 Dec 1917 3
Edit

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Army 1
Edit
Military:
1st Regiment Michigan Mechanics and Engineers 7

Looking for more information about Samuel Stillman Glover Jr.?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×