Summary

The next-to-youngest son of James Chamberlain and Sarah Runnels Barton, two transplanted E. Tennesseans who married in Johnson Co., MO in 1841 and later relocated to TX in the late 1840s. Lawson married Susan Olive Frey in Caldwell Co., TX, in 1882 before moving northward to settle in Haskell Co. They were the parents of ten offspring: Marvin Terrell; Alvin Cleveland; Robert Pleasant (Pleas); Cora Pearl; Henry Lafayette (Fate); Dora Ethel (Dutch); Nell Ollie; Lonnie Lawson; Ara Burnice (Dink); and Alton Parker (Jack). When they finally retired from farming in the mid-1940s, Lawson and Ollie moved to Lubbock in order to live closer to several of their children.

Birth:
09 Apr 1860 1
Helena, Karnes Co., TX 1
Death:
21 Aug 1947 1
Lubbock, Lubbock Co., TX 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (11)

Lawson Watkins Chamberlain.jpg
Lawson Watkins Chamberlain.jpg
Lawson Watkins Chamberlain was the son of James Chamberlain and Sarah Runnels (Barton) Chamberlain, of Burnet, TX. (From the family photo collection)
Lawson Watkins & Susan Olive Chamberlain.jpg
Lawson Watkins & Susan Olive Chamberlain.jpg
Lawson Watkins Chamberlain and wife Susan Olive Frey standing in front of their home in Lubbock. According to family accounts, Lawson had to have much of his nose removed in later years owing to skin cancer. (From the family photo collection)
Lawson Watkins Chamberlain 1947 Obit.jpg
Lawson Watkins Chamberlain 1947 Obit.jpg
Lubbock Evening Journal, Lubbock, TX, 21 Aug. 1947, p. 12. (From the family photo collection)
lawson with grandkids in wheelbarrow.jpg
lawson with grandkids in wheelbarrow.jpg
From the family photo collection.
Lawson6.jpg
Lawson6.jpg
From the family photo collection.
Lawson_Watkins,_Wife.jpg
Lawson_Watkins,_Wife.jpg
From the family photo collection.
Lawson Chamberlains 1934 Visit Geo Chamberlains.JPG
Lawson Chamberlains 1934 Visit Geo Chamberlains.JPG
Lockhart Post-Register, Lockhart, TX, 19 Jul. 1934.
Lawson_Watkins_Home-oldest-Doris.jpg
Lawson_Watkins_Home-oldest-Doris.jpg
From the family photo collection.
Lawson Watkins Chamberlain Aug 1947 TX Death Cert2.jpg
Lawson Watkins Chamberlain Aug 1947 TX Death Cert2.jpg
L W Chamberlain 1899 to Move to W TX.png
L W Chamberlain 1899 to Move to W TX.png
Lockhart Post, Lockhart, TX, 11 Aug. 1899, p. 2.
L W Chamberlain 1899 Moving to N. TX Soon.png
L W Chamberlain 1899 Moving to N. TX Soon.png
Lockhart Post, Lockhart, TX, 29 Sep. 1899, p. 1. According to family records, the move to Knox Co. occurred in Oct. 1899 and the relocation to Haskell Co. in 1908.
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Lawson Watkins Chamberlain 1
Also known as:
L. W. Chamberlain 1
Birth:
09 Apr 1860 1
Helena, Karnes Co., TX 1
Male 1
Death:
21 Aug 1947 1
Lubbock, Lubbock Co., TX 1
Cause: Left Hemiplegia 1
Burial:
Burial Place: City of Lubbock Cem., Lubbock, TX 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Sarah Runnels Barton 1
Father: James Chamberlain 1
Marriage:
Susan Olive Frey 1
31 Aug 1882 1
Dale, Caldwell Co., TX 1
Spouse Death Date: 28 Mar 1953 1
Edit
Occupation:
Farmer 1
Religion:
Methodist 1

Looking for more information about Lawson Watkins Chamberlain?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by chambln

Stories

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact chambln

Contributors:
chambln
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
618 total (10 this week)

×