Summary

Uriel Thomas (Buck) Chamberlain (1849-1939), of San Saba, TX, a grandson of Thompson Chamberlain, of TN, MO, and TX, was the son of Samuel West Chamberlain (1827-1866) and Margaret Ann Jackson (1831-1876). In 1868, he married Frances Louise (Fannie) Williamson, in Burnet Co., TX. He was a member of the TX Rangers, the TX Minute Men, and the Frontier Battalion. He also served as justice of the peace of San Saba Co. before being elected deputy sheriff in 1888. It was as a lawman that he became well-known in the annals of early TX. Buck Chamberlain was a legend, celebrated in tales and verse. He and wife Fannie were the parents of eight children: Alta Beulah; Vallie; James Dee (Keat); Henry S.; Hollis; James Franklin (Frank); Armour Bertha; and Mary Elizabeth.

Birth:
06 Dec 1849 1
Manor, Travis Co., TX 1
Death:
23 Oct 1939 1
San Saba Co., TX 1
More…

Related Pages

Pictures & Records (6)

Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Uriel Thomas (Buck) Chamberlain 1
Also known as:
Buck Chamberlain 1
Birth:
06 Dec 1849 1
Manor, Travis Co., TX 1
Male 1
Death:
23 Oct 1939 1
San Saba Co., TX 1
Burial:
Burial Place: San Saba City Cem., San Saba, TX 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Margaret Ann (Meg) Jackson 1
Father: Samuel West Chamberlain 1
Marriage:
Frances L. (Fannie) Williamson 1
15 May 1868 1
Burnet Co., TX 1
Spouse Death Date: 20 Dec 1920 1
Edit
Religion:
Presbyterian 1
Occupation:
Lawman 1

Looking for more information about Uriel Thomas (Buck) Chamberlain?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by chambln

Stories

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact chambln

Contributors:
chambln
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
263 total (5 this week)

×