Summary

Cunningham Sample, Esq., of Fawn Twp. (near Peach Bottom Ferry), York Co., PA, was the husband of Agnes Welsher (1730-1783) and the father of twelve children: Elizabeth; John; Nathaniel Welsher; Catherine; Mary; Agnes; Nancy; Cunningham S.; Amelia Mildred or Mildredge (Milly); Ann; and Sarah (Sally). (Apparently, there was also an earlier daughter named Ann who died in infancy.) For many years, he served as a justice of the peace for York Co. Surname often spelled "Semple" in documents.

Birth:
02 May 1723 1
Renfrew, Scotland 1
Death:
13 Oct 1803 1
Near Peach Bottom Ferry, York Co., PA 1
More…

Related Pages

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Cunningham Sample, Esq. 1
Also known as:
Cunningham Semple 1
Birth:
02 May 1723 1
Renfrew, Scotland 1
Male 1
Death:
13 Oct 1803 1
Near Peach Bottom Ferry, York Co., PA 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Slate Ridge Cem., Delta, York Co., PA 1
Edit
Marriage:
Agnes Welsher 1
28 Apr 1746 1
Boston, Suffolk Co., MA 1
Spouse Death Date: 18 Oct 1783 1

Looking for more information about Cunningham Sample, Esq.?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by chambln

Stories

About this Memorial Page

This page is locked. Want to contribute to this page? Contact chambln

Contributors:
chambln
Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
1,014 total (45 this week)

×