Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Birth:
28 Nov 1841 1
Marblehead Ohio 1
Death:
14 Mar 1927 1
Marblehead Ohio 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Lucien Monroe Clemons 1
Also known as:
Dick Clemons 1
Birth:
28 Nov 1841 1
Marblehead Ohio 1
Male 1
Death:
14 Mar 1927 1
Marblehead Ohio 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 17 Mar 1927 1
Burial Place: Clemons Cemetery Marblehead OH 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Angeline Hollister 1
Father: Alexander Clemons 1
Marriage:
Mary Reidmaier 1
01 Jan 1867 1
Marblehead Ohio 1
Spouse Death Date: 31 Dec 1901 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Employment:
Employer: Life Saving Station 1
Position: Captain 1
Place: Marblehead Ohio 1

Looking for more information about Lucien Monroe Clemons?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Billking2011
Add

Stories

Lucien Monroe Clemons

Marblehead ohio

LUCIEN MONROE CLEMONS 5 (Alexander 4 – John 3 – John 2 – Isaac l) was born 28 Nov 1841 at Marblehead, Ohio. He entered the stone quarry business I with his father and three brothers. Lucien, Hubbard, and Ai Clemons received the first three medals ever awarded by Congress (Congressional Medal of Honor) for rescuing a crew of sailors from the foundering schooner Consuela on 30 Apr 1875. Lucien was the first keeper of the u s Life Saving Station at Marble- head, Ohio, receiving his appointment on 9 Sept 1896. He held his post for twenty years. On 1 Jan 1867 he married Mary Reidmaier. Lucien Clemons died 13 Mar 1927.
Children:

Lucien Albert Clemons, b. 26 Nov 1867; d. circa 1944

Rollin Jay Clemons, b. 16 Aug 1870; d. circa 1924

Rose Angeline Clemons, b. 24 Apr 1872

Effie Lulu Clemons, b. 10 Feb 1882; died circa 1975

About this Memorial Page

×