Summary

Birth:
1929 1
Elyria, Lorain, Ohio 1
Death:
06 Dec 2011 1
North Ridgeville, Ohio 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Velma Grambley?

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Velma Hopkins 1
Also known as:
Velma Grambley 1
Birth:
1929 1
Elyria, Lorain, Ohio 1
Female 1
Death:
06 Dec 2011 1
North Ridgeville, Ohio 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Hopkins 1
Father: Theodore Hopkins 1
Marriage:
Timothy J Grambley 1
1945 1
Elria, Lorain, Ohio 1
Spouse Death Date: 07 Nov 2004 1

Looking for more information about Velma Grambley?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by Billking2011
Add

Stories

Velma Grambley

elyria, Lorain, Ohio

Velma Grambley (nee Hopkins), 82, of North Ridgeville, passed away Tuesday, December 6, 2011, at her daughter’s home, following a lengthy illness. She was born in Elyria and has been a lifelong resident of North Ridgeville.
She worked as a bookkeeper for Wells-Bowen Real Estate for 20 years, retiring in 1996. She also co-owned Lorain Travel with her husband, Timothy, from 1952-1972.
Velma was a member of First Congregational United Church of Christ in North Ridgeville, where she served as secretary under Reverend Wiley Freer, as well as being a member of the Ladies Evening Society. She acted past president of Quota International, and was active in the Boy Scout Troop 155 Women’s Auxiliary.
She enjoyed traveling, doing counted cross stitch and spending time with family and friends.
Survivors include her daughter, Sandra (Raymond) Auner of North Ridgeville; sons, Timothy (Linda) Grambley of Montrose, Colorado and Michael (Shirley) Grambley of Toledo; eight grandchildren; six great grandchildren; sister, Doris (Malcom) Sperry of Elyria; and brother, Robert (Hazel, deceased) Hopkins of LaGrange.
She was preceded in death by her husband, Timothy, in 2004; parents, Theodore and Mary Hopkins; and sister, Ruth Byars.
Friends may call Monday, December 12, 2011, from 6 until 8 P.M., at the David Bogner Family Funeral Home, 36625 Center Ridge Rd., North Ridgeville. Services will be held Tuesday, December 13, 2011, at 10 A.M., in the funeral home. Reverend John Fairweather will officiate. Burial will be in Ohio Western Reserve National Cemetery, Rittman.
In lieu of flowers, memorial contributions may be made to the New Life Hospice, 3700 Kolbe Rd., Lorain, OH 44052 or a charity of the donor’s choice.
For more information or to send an online condolence, please visit www.davidbognerfamilyfuneralhome.com

About this Memorial Page

×