Topic Page

69th Infantry Regiment

(1850—2009)

New York National Guard

More…

Related Pages

+
Afghanistan

Stories

There are no stories about 69th Infantry Regiment. Add a story

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Stories

Topic Details

Edit
Campaign Streamers:
Afghanistan Consolidation II (1/69th Infantry): 1 October 2006 - 30 November 2009 1
Aisne-Marne: 18 July - 6 August 1918 1
Antietam: 3-17 September 1862 1
Appomattox: 3-9 April 1865 1
Bull Run: 16-22 July 1861 1
Central Pacific 1941-43 (w/ Arrowhead): 7 December 1941 - 6 December 1943 2
Champagne-Marne: 18 July - 6 August 1918 1
Chancellorsville: 27 April - 6 May 1863 1
Cold Harbor: 22 May - 3 June 1864 1
Defensive Sector: 6 April 1917 - 11 November 1918 3
Fredericksburg: 9 November - 15 December 1862 1
Gettysburg: 29 June - 3 July 1863 1
Iraqi Governance (1/69th Infantry): 29 June 2004 - 15 December 2005 1
Meuse-Argonne: 26 September - 11 November 1918 1
Peninsula: 17 March - 3 August 1862 1
Petersburg: 4 June 1864 - 2 June 1865 1
Ryukyus 1945: 26 March - 2 July 1945 2
Spotsylvania: 8-21 May 1864 1
St. Mihiel: 12-16 September 1918 1
Western Pacific 1944-45: 15 June 1944 - 2 September 1945 2
Wilderness: 4-7 May 1864 1
Combat Operations:
Operation Enduring Freedom: Afghanistan 3
Operation Iraqi Freedom: Baghdad, Iraq 3
World War I: Champagne, France 3
World War I: Argonne Forest, France 3
World War I: Meuse River, France 3
World War I: St. Mihiel, France 3
World War II: Butaritari Island, Makin Atoll, Gilbert Islands 3
World War II: Saipan, Mariana Islands 3
World War II: Okinawa Shima, Ryukyu Islands, Japan 3
Commanding Officers:
BG Michael Corcoran: Died, 22 December 1863 3
BG Thomas Meagher: Later Commanding General, Irish Brigade 3
COL Gerard Kelley: SS, BSM, PH, Companion of the Distinguished Service Order (U.K.) 3
COL James G. Conroy: KIA, Makin Atoll, 20 November 1943 3
LTC Geoffrey Slack: Commanding Officer, 1/69th Infantry; Iraq 2004-05 3
MG Martin H. Foery: Later Commanding General, 42nd Infantry Division 3
MG William J. Donovan: Previously commanded 1/165th Infantry Regiment 3
Designations:
165th Infantry Regiment: 11 Oct 1921 1
165th Infantry Regiment: 25 Jul 1917 1
1st Battalion, 69th Infantry Regiment: 1 October 1996 - Present 1
69th Air Defense Artillery Regiment: 01 Sep 1993 1
69th Battalion, NYNG: 06 Dec 1893 1
69th Infantry Regiment: 15 Mar 1899 1
69th Infantry Regiment: 15 Apr 1963 1
69th Infantry Regiment: 07 Jan 1921 1
69th NY Volunteer Infantry Regiment: 07 Sep 1861 1
69th NY Volunteer Infantry Regiment: 19 May 1898 1
69th Regiment: 01 Nov 1851 1
69th Regiment, NYNG: 04 Sep 1895 1
9th Regiment NY State Militia: 29 May 1850 1
Distinguished Unit Citation:
Company "F", 2/165th Infantry Regiment only: 20-25 April 1945 4
Headquarters:
69th Regiment Armory: New York, New York 3
Medal of Honor Recipients:
LTC William J. Donovan: 14-15 October 1918 5
PFC Alejandro R. Ruiz: 28 Apr 1945 5
PVT Peter Rafferty: 01 Jul 1862 5
PVT Timothy Donoghue: 13 Dec 1862 5
SGM Joseph Keele: 23 May 1864 5
SGT Michael Donaldson: 14 Oct 1918 5
SGT Richard W. O'Neill: 30 Jul 1918 5
Notable Members:
1SG Richard Acevedo: First Sergeant, Company "A", 1/69th Infantry; Iraq 2004-05 3
Cazzie Russell: Professional basketball player, New York Knicks 3
COL James G. Conroy: Commanding Officer; DSC Recipient; KIA Makin Atoll, 1943 3
LTC Fr. Francis P. Duffy: Chaplain; DSC, DSM 3
MG Alexander E. Anderson: DSC, DSM; Commanding General, 86th Infantry Division, Sept. - Dec. 1942 3
MG William J. Donovan: MOH, DSC, DSM; OSS Commander, WWII 3
PVT Daniel Buckley, Jr.: RMS "Titanic" survivor; KIA, France, 15 October 1918 6
SGT Joyce Kilmer: Poet; KIA, France, 30 July 1918 3
March:
"Garryowen" 3
Motto:
"Gentle when stroked, fierce when provoked" 3
Occupation Service (WWI):
Remagen, Germany 3
Occupation Service (WWII):
Fukushima, Japan 3
Occupation Service (WWII):
Niigata, Japan 3
Service Streamers:
American Defense Service: 15 October 1940 - 7 December 1941 3
Army Occupation Service (3/165th Infantry): 5 November - 20 December 1945 2
Army Occupation Service (less 3/165th Infantry): 15 September - 20 December 1945 2
Army of the Occupation of Germany: 1918-19 3
Global War on Terror Service: 11 September 2001 - TBD 3
Mexican Border Service: McAllen, Texas 3
National Defense Service: 11 September 2001 - TBD 3
Spanish War Service: 20 April 1898 - 11 April 1899 3
World War II Victory: 7 December 1941 - 31 December 1946 3
Topic:
Also known as: "The Fighting Sixty-Ninth" 3
Category: Light Infantry Battalion 3
Name: 1st Battalion, 69th Infantry Regiment 3

Looking for more information about 69th Infantry Regiment?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

About this Memorial Page

×