Summary

Conflict Period:
Korean War 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
13 Jul 1930 2
Goochland Co., VA 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Carter 2
Person:
THOMAS C SPROUSE 1
Race: White 1
State of Residence: Virginia 1
Birth:
Year: 1930 1
Birth:
13 Jul 1930 2
Goochland Co., VA 2
Male 2
Burial:
Burial Date: 6 Feb1952 2
Burial Place: Richmond National Cemetery 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Hester E Coleman 2
Father: Alonzo L Sprouse 2
Marriage:
Never Married 2
Children: None 2
Edit

Korean War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Service Number:
RA13331624 1
Army Branch:
Artillery 1
Component:
USA Ð RA 1
Date of Casualty:
22 Apr 1951 1
Date of Disposition:
22 Apr 1951 1
Disposition of Evacuation:
[Blank] 1
Grade:
Corporal 1
Place of Casualty:
North Korea Sector 1
Place of Disposition:
North Korea 1
Type of Casualty:
Killed in Action 1

Looking for more information about THOMAS C SPROUSE (1930)?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Loss of a Brother

Korea

Carter and his older brother Harry had joined the service about the same time. Both were sent to Korea. They were serving within a few miles of each other in different units. Harry went to visit his brother one day and found out that his brother had just been killed by a mortar round the day before. He was devastated! In February, Harry escourted the body home for burial. He never got over the loss and carried much grief and guilt throughout the rest of his life.

About this Memorial Page

×