Summary

b. January 19, 1937, in Northampton, England. d. December 30, 2012, in Boulder, Colorado, USA. Resident of Braintree, Essex; Castle Hedingham, Essex, UK; Arvada and Boulder, Colorado. Mother of Steve Outing (Boulder); grandmother of Shannon Outing (Bozeman, Montana) and Lauren Outing (Boulder). In loving memory from her family.

Birth:
19 Jan 1937 1
Northampton, England 1
Death:
30 Dec 2012 1
Boulder, Colorado, USA 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Doreen S. Outing 1
Also known as:
Doreen Smith 1
Birth:
19 Jan 1937 1
Northampton, England 1
Female 1
Death:
30 Dec 2012 1
Boulder, Colorado, USA 1
Cause: Multiple sclerosis (complications from) 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5'3" 1
Weight/Build: 110 1
Eye Color: Blue 1
Hair Color: Brown/gray 1
Residence:
Place: Boulder, Colorado, USA 1
From: 2000 1
To: 2012 1
Residence:
Place: Arvada, Colorado. USA 1
From: 1964 1
To: 2000 1
Residence:
Place: Castle Hedingham, Essex, UK 1
From: 1937 1
To: 1964 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Alice Smith (birth mother) 1
Mother: Margaret Mead (adoptive mother, aunt) 1
Father: Frank Mead (adoptive father) 1
Marriage:
Terry Outing 1
1956 1
Castle Hedingham, Essex, UK 1
Divorce Date: 1974 1
Spouse Death Date: 2005 1
Edit
Occupation:
Hairdresser, US federal government employee (FDA) 1
Religion:
Lutheran 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 1
Birth of granddaughter, Lauren Outing:
09 Sep 1997 1
Birth of granddaughter, Shannon Outing:
19 May 1992 1
Birth of son, Stephen:
03 Jan 1957 1

Looking for more information about Doreen Outing?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by steveouting
Add

Stories

Emigrated to U.S. on the S.S. United States

New York, NY, USA

In 1964, Doreen Outing emigrated to the United States with then-husband Terry and Stephen, her only child. They made the journey about the S.S. United States, landing in New York City, home to her sister, Peggy Sweeney, and family. After a short visit to New York, the family traveled by train to Denver, Colorado, where they settled in the suburb of Arvada, living in the same neighborhood as another sister, Rita Stainsby, and her family.

About this Memorial Page

×