Summary

Birth:
03 May 1956 1
Leavenworth WA 1
Death:
01 Nov 2012 2
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to James F Smith?

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
James Frank Smith 1
Also known as:
Jimmy Smith 1
Full Name:
James F Smith 2
Birth:
03 May 1956 1
Leavenworth WA 1
Male 1
Birth:
03 May 1956 2
Death:
01 Nov 2012 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Leah Wilson Smith 1
Father: James Smith 1
Edit
Occupation:
Logger, Reality Show Member 1

Looking for more information about James F Smith?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

James Frank "Jimmy" Smith

James Frank "Jimmy" Smith, (Ax Men), 56, a resident of Cle Elum and a former resident of Leavenworth and North Bend, died Thursday November 01, 2012 at Wenatchee. 

Jimmy was born on May 03, 1956 to James H. and Leah (Wilson) Smith at Leavenworth. Jimmy spent his early life in Leavenworth and later North Bend where he attended school. He enlisted in the United States Army and after being discharged he returned to North Bend and married Sandra Jackson; Jimmy moved to Farmington, Washington and attended Big Bend Community College. He later moved back to North Bend and later to Cle Elum where he worked as a carpenter until starting S&S Aqua Logging with son James L. Smith. Jimmy was very proud of the fact that for the last five years they were featured on the History Channels TV series "Ax Men". 

Jimmy loved hunting, fishing, his dogs, his family and "Ax Men" Logging. He was an avid outdoorsman and was well prepared for the future.

He is survived by his mother, Leah Smith (Ken Buzard) of Wenatchee; his sons, Chad Smith of Seattle and James Smith of Michigan; brother, rob Smith of Leavenworth and sisters, Sylvia Adams-Lance (Mark), Gloria Smith-Williams both of Leavenworth and Rebecca Forsyth (Brian) of Everett; his good friends who helped take care of him, Ken Morgan, Tim Skagen, Scott Burke and Larry Wade and many aunts, uncles nieces, nephews and cousins. Jimmy was preceded in death by his father, James H. Smith; daughter, Katherine Marie Smith and his grand parents, Dud and Viola Wilson and R.R. and Bessie Smith.

A Memorial service of Com-memoration to celebrate the life of James Frank "Jimmy" Smith will be held on Saturday November 17, 2012 at 11:00 a.m. at Mt. View Cemetery on Icicle Road in Leavenworth. Visitation will be held on November 12th and 13th at Ward's Funeral Chapel, 303 Pine Street, Leavenworth from 1:00 to 6:00 p.m. Memorial contributions may be made in Jimmy's name to "Our House" Cancer Care of North Central Washington at 1708 Castle Rock Street, Wenatchee, WA. 98801 or your local Humane Society.

Ward's Funeral Chapel, Leavenworth is in charge of the arrangements

About this Memorial Page

×