Summary

Served with the Third Army in bomb disposal. Tech Sgt.

Birth:
Miami County, Ohio, USA 1
Death:
02 Aug 1945 1
Erlangen, Germany 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Leonard Paul Altic 1
Also known as:
Hap 1
Birth:
Miami County, Ohio, USA 1
Male 1
Birth:
23 Apr 1920 1
Death:
02 Aug 1945 1
Erlangen, Germany 1
Cause: burns suffered in bomb explosion (worked in bomb disposal) 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Riverside Cemetery, West Milton, Miami County, Ohio, USA 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Lillie Pearl Lochner Altic 1
Father: Rolland Fair Altic 1
Edit
Employment:
Employer: Master Electric Company 1
Place: Dayton, Montgomery County, Ohio, USA 1
End Date: 1942 1
Education:
From: 1934 1
Education:
Institution: Aberdeen Proving Ground 1
Place: Aberdeen, Maryland, USA 1
From: Feb 1942 1
To: Nov 1943 1
Education:
Institution: Milton Union High School 1
Place: West Milton, Miami County, Ohio, USA 1
To: 1938 - Graduated 1
Cherbog:
Purple Heart & Bronze Star 1
Landed in England:
Dec 1943 1
Wounded:
20 Sep 1944 1

Looking for more information about Leonard Paul "Hap" Altic?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by jsdoles483
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×