Summary

Conflict Period:
War of 1812 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private 1
Birth:
Surry County, Virginia 1
North Carolina 2
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (13)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Person:
James Robert Coleman 1
J R Coleman 2
Also known as: J. R. Coleman 1
Age in 1860: 66 2
Birth:
Surry County, Virginia 1
North Carolina 2
Male 1
Male 2
Estimated Birth Year: 1794 2
Physical Description:
Height: 5' 10 1/2" 1
Eye Color: Blue 1
Hair Color: Dark 1
Residence:
Place: Rankin County, Mississippi 1
From: 1835 1
To: 1860 1
Residence:
Place: St. Tammany Parish, Louisiana 1
From: 1817 1
To: 1828 1
Residence:
Place: Hinds County, Mississippi 1
From: 1829 1
To: 1835 1
Residence:
Place: Rankin County, Mississippi 2
From: 1860 2
Edit
Marriage:
Elizabeth Taylor 1
08 Jul 1819 1
St. Tammany Parish, Louisiana 1
Edit

War of 1812 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private 1
Service Start Date:
20 Jun 1812 1
Service End Date:
20 Jun 1817 1
Enlistment Location:
Greenville County, South Carolina 1
Edit
Employment:
Position: Ferry Man - Kept a ferry that crossed the Pearl River near a sawmill at Stewart's Bluff. 1
Place: Rankin County, Mississippi 1
Start Date: 1834 1

Looking for more information about J R Coleman?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by WingandaPrayer
  2. Census - US Federal 1860 [See image]
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

Anyone can contribute to this page. Please sign in or sign up—it's free.

Created:
Modified:
Page Views:
235 total (1 this week)

×