Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private 1
Birth:
25 Mar 1820 1
Washington, Rhode Island 1
Death:
07 Aug 1864 1
Fort Monroe, Fort Hampton, Virginia 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (21)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Francis O. R. Benjamin 1
Also known as:
F. O. R. Benjamin or F. O. Benjamin 1
Also known as:
F. O. R. Benjamin or F. O. Benjamin 1
Birth:
25 Mar 1820 1
Washington, Rhode Island 1
Male 1
Death:
Cause: Dystentery 1
Death:
07 Aug 1864 1
Fort Monroe, Fort Hampton, Virginia 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Grave 24, Sec D, Row 24 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5"6 1
Eye Color: Blue 1
Hair Color: Grey 1
Residence:
Place: 1860 Census Canaan, Wayne, Pennsylvania 1
Residence:
Place: 1850 Census Carbondale, Luzerne, Pennsylvania 1
Residence:
Place: 1840 Census Texas, Wayne, Pennsylvania 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Elizabeth M. Clarke 1
Father: Van Rensallear Benjamin 1
Marriage:
Ladima Ann Wilmot 1
25 Dec 1839 1
Great Bend, Susquehanna, Pensylvania 1
Marriage:
Ladima Ann Wilmot 1
Spouse Death Date: 30 Nov 1897 1
Edit

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private 1
Service End Date:
07 Aug 1864 1
Edit
Employment:
Employer: Gravity Railroad 1
Position: laborer 1
Place: Waymart, Wayne, "Pennsylvania 1
Military:
enlisted as Private Co F 97Reg Vol PA 1

Looking for more information about Francis O. R. Benjamin?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by BeverleeBroadlick
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×