Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major General 1
Birth:
12 Dec 1892 2
Luray, Virginia 3
Death:
11 Jun 1979 4
Jun 1979 2
Anniston, Alabama 4
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (10)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Edward Mallory Almond 1
Full Name:
Edward Almond 2
Also known as:
Ned 1
Birth:
12 Dec 1892 2
Luray, Virginia 3
Death:
11 Jun 1979 3
Jun 1979 2
Anniston, Alabama 3
Burial:
Arlington National Cemetery, Virginia 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Anniston, AL 2
Edit
Marriage:
Margaret Crook Almond 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major General 1
Commands held:
92nd Infantry Division 3

Other Service 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Lieutenant General 1
Service Start Date:
1916 3
Service End Date:
1953 3

Korean War 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Major General, Lieutenant General 1
Commands held:
X Corps 3

World War I 1

Branch:
Army 1
Unit:
4th Division 3
Edit
Employment:
Employer: U.S. Army War College 3
Position: President 3
Start Date: 1951 3
End Date: 1953 3
Education:
Institution: Virginia Military Institute 3
Place: Lexington, Virginia 3
To: 1915 3
Social Security:
Card Issued: Alabama 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-0997 2

Looking for more information about Edward Almond?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×