Summary

Birth:
24 Apr 1919 1
Memphis, TN 1
Death:
29 Apr 1969 1
Malcom Grow Hospital, Andrews AFB, MD 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
DeWitt Shy Spain 1
Also known as:
Dee 1
Full Name:
Dewitt Spain 2
Birth:
24 Apr 1919 1
Memphis, TN 1
Male 1
Birth:
24 Apr 1919 2
Death:
29 Apr 1969 1
Malcom Grow Hospital, Andrews AFB, MD 1
Cause: Lung cancer 1
Death:
Apr 1969 2
Burial:
Burial Place: Arlington Cemetery, VA 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5' 10' 1
Weight/Build: 145 lbs/slight build 1
Eye Color: hazel 1
Hair Color: brown 1
Residence:
Place: RAF Alconbury, England 1
From: 1964 1
To: 1966 1
Residence:
Place: Wiesbaden, Germany 1
From: 1963 1
To: 1964 1
Residence:
Place: Alexandria, VA 1
From: 1959 1
To: 1963 1
Residence:
Place: Luke AFB, Arizona 1
From: 1957 1
To: 1959 1
Residence:
Place: Tyndall AFB, FL 1
From: 1955 1
To: 1957 1
Residence:
Place: Elmendorph AFB, Ankorage, Alaska 1
From: Jan 1953 1
To: Summer 1955 1
Residence:
Place: Levittown, Long Island, NY 1
From: 1950 1
To: Jan 1953 1
Residence:
Place: Memphis, TN 1
From: July 1945 1
To: 1950 1
Residence:
Place: Portland, OR 1
From: 1930 1
Residence:
Place: Langley AFB, VA 1
From: June 1966 1
To: April 1969 1
Last Residence: Langley AFB, VA 1
Last Residence: Memphis, TN 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Hazel Waddington 1
Father: Harrison M Spain 1
Marriage:
Joan Kessler 1
06 Jul 1945 1
Beverly Hills, CA 1
To: 29 Apr 1969 1
Edit
Occupation:
US Air Force Officer 1
Religion:
Prot 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Cau 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Tennessee 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-1855 2

Looking for more information about Dewitt Spain?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

General Information

“D played poker with ‘big boys’ at o’Club” during WW II
Worked for D. Canale Co. as a salesman.
Lived at 52 S. Humes St., Memphis, TN in 1947
When born lived at 1476 Goodbar, Memphis, TN.  Was born at home.

He was ROTC at U of TN and entered US Army Air Corp just prior to WW II.  He was at Pearl Harbor when the Japanese attacked Dec. 7, 1941 and served in the Pacific as a fighter pilot.  Discharged at the end of the war in 1945 as a Lt. Col.  Re-enterred service in 1950 when the Korean War began and served in US Air Force until his death.

Great page!

Added by chris

About this Memorial Page

×