Summary

One of the best-known soldiers to come out of World War I, Alvin York was a Medal of Honor recipient.

Conflict Period:
World War I 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Sergeant 1
Birth:
13 Dec 1887 1
Pall Mall (FentressCo),Tn 1
Death:
02 Sep 1964 1
VA Hospital, Nashville(DavidsonCo),Tn 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (20)

Add
SergeantAlvinCYork.gif
SergeantAlvinCYork.gif
Conscientious_Objector_Claim_of_Appeal_for_Alvin_Cullum_York.gif
Conscientious_Objector_Claim_of_Appeal_for_Alvin_Cullum_York.gif
images.jpg
images.jpg
800px-Alvin_C._York_shows_hill_on_which_raid_took_place_HD-SN-99-02157.JPEG
800px-Alvin_C._York_shows_hill_on_which_raid_took_place_HD-SN-99-02157.JPEG
Alvin_York_-_Project_Gutenberg_eText_19117.jpg
Alvin_York_-_Project_Gutenberg_eText_19117.jpg
york_family.jpg
york_family.jpg
york_mother.jpg
york_mother.jpg
york_wedding.jpg
york_wedding.jpg
york_home.jpg
york_home.jpg
york institute.jpg
york institute.jpg
AlvinYorkMedal.jpg
AlvinYorkMedal.jpg
466px-Alvin_C._York_postwar_2.JPG
466px-Alvin_C._York_postwar_2.JPG
yorkalvin.jpg
yorkalvin.jpg
alvin york
alvin york
Page 1
Page 1
Sheet 1b
Sheet 1b
Sgt. Alvin York Picture 5-22-1919
Sgt. Alvin York Picture 5-22-1919
NARA US Army Signal Corps photograph 111-SC-53339
Page 468
Page 468
Page 1
Page 1
Page 12
Page 12

Add a photo or record for Alvin York

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Alvin Cullum York 2
Also known as:
Sergeant York 2
Full Name:
Alvin York 3
Birth:
13 Dec 1887 2
Pall Mall (FentressCo),Tn 2
Male 2
Birth:
13 Dec 1887 3
Death:
02 Sep 1964 2
VA Hospital, Nashville(DavidsonCo),Tn 2
Death:
Sep 1964 3
Burial:
Burial Date: 05 Sep 1964 4
Burial Place: Wolf River Cemetery, Pall Mall, Tn 4
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Brooks 2
Father: William York 2
Marriage:
Grace Loretta Williams 2
07 Jun 1919 2
Edit

World War I 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Sergeant 1
Service Start Date:
1917 1
Service End Date:
1919 1
Unit:
Company G, 328th Infantry, 82d Division 5
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 2
Medal of Honor:
Captures German machine gun nest and 132 Germans: 08 Oct 1918 6
Issued Medal of Honor: 31 Dec 1919 6
Social Security:
Card Issued: Tennessee 3
Social Security Number: ***-**-0348 3

Looking for more information about Alvin York?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Alvin York's Medal of Honor Citation

Chatel-Chehery, France

YORK, ALVIN C.

Rank and organization: Corporal, U.S. Army, Company G, 328th Infantry, 82d Division. Place and date: Near Chatel-Chehery, France, 8 October 1918. Entered service at: Pall Mall, Tenn. Born: 13 December 1887, Fentress County, Tenn. G.O. No.: 59, W.D., 1919. Citation: After his platoon had suffered heavy casualties and 3 other noncommissioned officers had become casualties, Cpl. York assumed command. Fearlessly leading 7 men, he charged with great daring a machinegun nest which was pouring deadly and incessant fire upon his platoon. In this heroic feat the machinegun nest was taken, together with 4 officers and 128 men and several guns.

Sergeant York film

Howard Hawks directed a film entitled Sergeant York, with Alvin York’s permission, about York’s Medal of Honor action. With Gary Cooper in the starring role, the 1941 film became very popular and won 2 Oscars (as well as being nominated for others). 

About this Memorial Page

×