Summary

Birth:
24 Dec 1926 1
New Haven, Nelson County, Kentucky 1
Death:
19 Sep 2007 1
New Haven, Nelson County, Kentucky 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
George Preston Craycroft 1
Full Name:
George P Craycroft 2
Also known as:
Rev. George P. Craycroft 1
Birth:
24 Dec 1926 1
New Haven, Nelson County, Kentucky 1
Male 1
Birth:
24 Dec 1926 2
Death:
19 Sep 2007 1
New Haven, Nelson County, Kentucky 1
Death:
19 Sep 2007 2
Residence:
Last Residence: New Haven, KY 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Josephine Hagan 1
Father: George Hix Craycroft 1
Edit
Occupation:
Catholic priest 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Unknown Code (PE) 2

Looking for more information about George P Craycroft?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Obituary for Rev. George P. Craycroft

New Haven, Kentucky

Courier-Journal, (23 Sep 2007), Rev. George P. Craycroft
NEW HAVEN CRAYCROFT, REV. GEORGE P., 80, died Wednesday, September 19, 2007 at his residence. Rev. Craycroft was born December 24, 1926 at New Haven to the late George Hicks and Mary Josephine Hagan Craycroft.

He was ordained to the Roman Catholic priesthood on May 31, 1958 and served the Archdiocese of Louisville for 49 years. His appointments include chaplain of St. Vincent/St. Thomas Orphanage, August 24, 1958; associate pastor of Most Blessed Sacrament, September 1, 1959; associate pastor of St. Elizabeth, April 19, 1966; associate pastor of St. Brigid, June 11, 1970; pastor of Immaculate Conception-Culvertown and St. Mark-Greenbrier, June 18, 1980; pastor of St. John the Baptist-Rineyville and St. Ambrose-Cecilia, June 20, 1990; chaplain (part-time) of Sansbury Infirmary-St. Catharine, December 2, 1991; and he retired December 31, 1996.

He was preceded in death by his parents as well as two brothers, Dr. William F. Craycroft, DMD, and Dr. Joseph Gerald Craycroft, DMD. He is survived by three sisters, Sr. Rose Marie Craycroft, O.S.U., Mt. St. Joseph, Maple Mount, KY, Josephine Blanford and Lois Gahlinger, both of Louisville; four brothers, Rev. Bernard Leo Craycroft, Radcliff, KY, Joe Paul Craycroft, Cincinnati, OH, James F. Craycroft and Edward Craycroft, both of Louisville; several nieces, nephews, and cousins survive.

Funeral Mass of Christian Burial will be celebrated at 10 a.m. Tuesday, September 25, 2007 at St. Catherine Catholic Church in New Haven, Most Rev. Joseph E. Kurtz, Archbishop of Louisville celebrant, burial will be in the church cemetery. Friends may visit from 2-8 p.m. Monday at the Joseph L. Greenwell Funeral Home, 324 E. Center Street, New Haven from 9 a.m. until time of Mass at 10 a.m., St. Catherine Church. Prayer services will be at 7 p.m. Monday evening at the funeral home.

About this Memorial Page

×