Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
28 Nov 1838 2
Oldenburg, Germany 2
Death:
28 Jan 1908 3
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (7)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Joseph Helmkamp 1
Also known as:
Joe 1
Birth:
28 Nov 1838 2
Oldenburg, Germany 2
Male 2
Death:
28 Jan 1908 3
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Mary Clara 2
Father: Henry Christopher Heinrich Helmkamp 2
Edit

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Army 1
Service Start Date:
12 Aug 1862 1
Service End Date:
24 Jul 1865 1
Edit
Occupation:
Clerk, Treasurer and Editor 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White, German 1
Military Service:
Civil War 83rd Ohio Infantry 4

Looking for more information about Joseph Helmkamp?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by brhhood048
  2. 1850 United States Federal Census [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2009. Census Place: Cincinnati Ward 8, Hamilton, Ohio; Roll: M432_690; Page: 489B; Image: 42 — Contributed by brhhood048
  3. brhhood048's uploads [See image] — Contributed by brhhood048
  4. Civil War and Later Veterans Pension Index [See image] — Contributed by brhhood048
Add

Stories

Nebraska Legislature 1901-1902

Lincoln, NE

JOSEPH HELMKAMP, door-keeper of the senate during the twenty-seventh session of the Nebraska Legislature, was born in Germany, in November, 1839 and came to Nebraska from Rome, Ga. Mr. Helmkamp resides at Taylor, Neb., is married, and has a family of three children; was county treasurer of Loup county.

From Souvenir of the Nebraska Legislature 1901 - 1902, Compiled By D. W. REID, Jacob North and Co.

About this Memorial Page

×