Summary

Birth:
07 Jan 1934 1
New Castle Indiana 1
Death:
11 Sep 2011 1
Oak Park Minnesota 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Delbert Jason Cory 1
Also known as:
Del 1
Birth:
07 Jan 1934 1
New Castle Indiana 1
Male 1
Death:
11 Sep 2011 1
Oak Park Minnesota 1
Cause: Complication From Diabetes 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Fort snelling National Cemetery Minneapolis Hennepin County Minnesota, USA 1
Edit
Religion:
Reorganized Church Of Latterday Saints 1
Race or Ethnicity:
White 1
Education:
Institution: Oberlin school Of theology 1
Institution: United States Navel Academy 1
Institution: South Bend High school 1
Military Service:
US Navy 1

Looking for more information about Delbert Jason Cory?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by plain_jane1945
Add

Stories

Delbert Jason Cory

Minnesota




      Birth:  Jan. 7, 1934 Death:  Sep. 11, 2005
Delbert Jason Cory of Oak Park Heights, MN, died of complications of diabetes.
Del was born in Newcastle, IN. He graduated from South Bend Central High School in 1951 and entered Purdue University. After a year at Purdue, he was appointed to the Naval Academy. He started in 11th Company and transferred to Fifth Company in his Second Class Year. While at the Academy, he was in the fencing club and played on the battalion football team. 
Upon graduation with the Class of 1956, he reported to USS Algol (AKA-54) in San Diego. He subsequently served in USS Begor (APD-127) and Bon Homme Richard (CVA-31). He resigned his commission in June 1960 and enrolled in Oberlin Graduate School of Theology. While in Seminary, he served as a chaplain in the Naval Reserve. Upon graduation, in June 1964, he reentered on active duty in the Chaplain Corps, serving at NAS Memphis; First Battalion/First Marines in Da Nang, Vietnam; Great Lakes Naval Training Station; ComPhibRon FOUR in Norfolk; and Parris Island Marine Recruit Depot, SC. 
Del was awarded the Navy Commendation Medal for meritorious service while serving as battalion chaplain, displaying exceptional initiative and devotion to duty. He spent the majority of his time in Vietnam in the field, with forward platoons, moving from unit to unit, through areas in which the Viet Cong were known to be active. He willingly shared the hazards and discomforts of the front line Marines. 
In June 1970, Del again left active duty, moved to Minnesota, and was employed as a labor investigator for the State Department of Labor and Industry. He retired in January 1999. 

Interment was at Fort Snelling National Cemetery with full military honors.

    Burial:
Fort Snelling National Cemetery 
Minneapolis
Hennepin County
Minnesota, USA
Plot: 429 H, Section 16  

About this Memorial Page

×