Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
First Lieutenant 1
Birth:
08 May 1913 1
New York, NY 1
Death:
28 Sep 1943 1
Clarksville vicinity, Johnson Co., Arkansas 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Jacob N. Baum 1
Also known as:
Jack Baum 1
Birth:
08 May 1913 1
New York, NY 1
Male 1
Death:
28 Sep 1943 1
Clarksville vicinity, Johnson Co., Arkansas 1
Cause: Airplane crash 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 16 Oct 1943 1
Burial Place: St. Joseph Catholic Cemetery, Belmont & Cumberland Avenues, River Grove, Cook Co., IL 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Enne Melter 1
Father: Louis Baum 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army Air Forces 1
Rank:
First Lieutenant 1
Service Start Date:
02 Jun 1933 1
Service End Date:
28 Sep 1943 1
Service Number:
O-501103 2

Looking for more information about Jacob N. Baum?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by catenate
  2. USAAF Report of Aircraft Accident, #44-9-28-68 — Contributed by catenate
Add

Stories

Army Pilot Dies in Airplane Crash

Clarksville vicinity, Johnson Co., Arkansas

While flying in bad weather, 1st Lt. Jack Baum, of the U. S. Army Air Forces 93rd Ferrying Squadron, 4th Ferrying Group, stationed in Memphis, Tennessee, was killed in the crash of his P-70A two-engined bomber upon a high, wooded ridge, 15 miles NE of Clarksville, Johnson Co., Arkansas.  There were no survivors.  Also killed in the crash was the flight engineer, Cpl. John Dudley Baker, 82nd Training Detachment, stationed at Municipal Airport, Memphis, Tennessee.

The wreckage was not found until on 7 Oct. 1943.

About this Memorial Page

×