Summary

Navy Cross Recipient

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Colonel 1
Birth:
21 Nov 1895 1
Fargo, North Dakota 1
Death:
01 Jan 1962 1
San Diego, California 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Robert K Hall?

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Robert Kerr Hall 1
Also known as:
"Robin" 1
Birth:
21 Nov 1895 1
Fargo, North Dakota 1
Male 1
Death:
01 Jan 1962 1
San Diego, California 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Colonel 1
Edit
Occupation:
National Guard Officer 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasian 1
Battle Honors:
Guadalcanal 1942-43: 7 August 1942 - 21 February 1943 2
Military Awards:
American Campaign Service Medal: 1943 1
American Defense Service Medal: 8 September 1939 - 7 December 1941 1
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Service Medal: 1 Battle Star 1
Bronze Star Medal (Merit): Date(s) unknown 1
Combat Infantryman Badge: Guadalcanal 1
Mexican Border Service Medal: 1 January 1916 - 6 April 1917 1
Navy Cross: 24-25 October 1942 1
Navy Presidential Unit Citation: 7 August - 9 December 1942 2
Purple Heart: November 1942 1
WWI Victory Medal: 6 April 1917 - 11 November 1918 1
WWII Victory Medal: 7 December 1941 - 31 December 1946 1
Service Details:
Component: North Dakota National Guard 1
Grade: O6 1
Rank: Colonel 1
Serial Number: O-241961 1
Unit (WWII): 3rd Battalion, 164th Infantry Regiment, Americal (23rd Infantry) Division 1

Looking for more information about Robert K Hall?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Navy Cross Citation

Lunga Point, Guadalcanal

Navy Cross

The President of the United States of America takes pleasure in presenting the Navy Cross to Lieutenant Colonel Robert Kerr Hall (ASN: 0-241961), United States Army, for extraordinary heroism in connection with military operations against an armed enemy while Commanding the 3d Battalion, 164th Infantry Regiment, Americal Division, U.S. Army, in action against the enemy on 24 and 25 October 1942, at Lunga Point, Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands. When a Marine battalion was under heavy attack by overwhelming Japanese forces, Lieutenant Colonel Hall ordered his troops to advance by forced march to their relief, succeeding by his skill and leadership in repulsing a Japanese regiment. The outstanding leadership and gallant actions of Lieutenant Colonel Hall during this action reflect highest credit upon himself and the Armed Forces of the United States.

General Orders: Bureau of Naval Personnel Information Bulletin No. 318 (September 1943)

About this Memorial Page

×