Summary

Birth:
10 Sep 1850 1
Plymouth, Chenango Co., New York 1
Death:
20 Jul 1923 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Lathan Augustus Crandall 1
Also known as:
Reverend Lathan A. Crandall 1
Birth:
10 Sep 1850 1
Plymouth, Chenango Co., New York 1
Male 1
Death:
20 Jul 1923 1
Residence:
Place: 5525 Woodlawn Ave., Hyde Park Twp, Chicago, Cook Co., Illinois 2
From: before 1920 1
To: before 1923 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Lucy Sission 1
Father: John Myers Crandall 1
Marriage:
Nellie Hart 1
08 Dec 1892 1
Marriage:
Mary Nickols 1
16 Jul 1872 1
Ames, New York 1
Spouse Death Date: 12 Apr 1891 1
Edit
Occupation:
Minister, Author 1

Looking for more information about Lathan Augustus Crandall?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by appyanna
  2. 1920 Census, ILLINOIS , COOK , 6-WD CHICAGO, Roll 310, page 189 — Contributed by appyanna
Add

Stories

Fraternity Hall of Fame Induction

Penn State University

Penn State University Delta Tau Delta Fraternity Hall of Fame Inductee

Lathan Augustus Crandall 1872
Induction: October 20, 1984 Born: 1847; Died: 1942

Already an 1870 initiate of Kappa Chapter of Delta Tau Delta at Hillsdale College, Brother Crandall transferred to Penn State and secretly organized Tau as the first Fraternity in the history of the school. Although the Chapter was eventually forced to disband by the University the next year, Brother Crandall had laid the groundwork for fraternities at Penn State and began Tau's distinguished history.

 

The Reverend Lathan A. Crandall went on to become very active in the Baptist Ministry, numerous service organizations, and was an accomplished author. Some of his books included:
A Calm View of Christian Science (1900) Days in the Open (1914) Henry Lyman Morehouse, A Biography (1919)
Brother Crandall married Nellie L. Hart on Dec. 8, 1892.

http://www.psudelts.org/s/660/index.aspx?sid=660&gid=1&pgid=261

http://www.psudelts.org/s/660/index.aspx?sid=660&gid=1&pgid=262

Author

A Calm View of Christian Science (1900)

Days in the Open (1914)

Henry Lyman Morehouse, A Biography (1919)

Recommendations to John D. Rockefeller

Cleveland, Ohio

 It was Rev. Crandall who as minister of John D. Rockefeller's church in Ohio, interested Mr.  Rockefeller in financing the purchase and construction of the University of Chicago and was the one who recommended Mr. Harper, his friend, as its first president.


Rev. L.A. Crandall was at one time voted the outstanding Baptist Minister of the world.


According to a history of the descendents of Elder John Crandall of Rhode Island

 

Second Baptist Church Minister

Cleveland, Ohio

Penn State Delta Tua Delta Hall of Fame

Minister of Second (Euclid Avenue) Baptist Church of Cleveland, Ohio from 1889 to 1892

About this Memorial Page

×