Summary

Birth:
1918 1
Mississippi 1
Death:
13 Jun 1943 1
Kiel, Germany 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Gordon E. MacIntosh?

+

Pictures & Records (2)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Gordon E. Mac Intosh 1
Full Name:
Gordon E. MacIntosh 1
Birth:
1918 1
Mississippi 1
Male 1
Death:
13 Jun 1943 1
Kiel, Germany 1
Cause: KIA 1
Edit
Date of Enlistment:
29 Dec 1941 1
Place of Enlistment:
San Francisco, California 1
ASN officer:
O-731318 1
ASN enlisted:
19064715 1

Looking for more information about Gordon E. MacIntosh?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by SePennartz
Add

Stories

Gordon E. MacIntosh

Kiel, Germany

Gordon E. MacIntosh

born: 1918 in Mississippi.

He enlisted (ASN: 19064715) in the Army Air Corps as an Aviation Cadet on 29 December 1941 at San Francisco, California.

Completed aerial navigation training and was commissioned (ASN: O-731318) a 2nd Lt. in the United States Army Air Forces (USAAF).

Underwent B-17 combat crew training with the 412th Bomb Squadron, 95th Bombardment Group (Heavy) at Rapid City Army Air Base, South Dakota, from 17 December 1942 to 11 March 1943.  The air echelon moved to Kearney Field in Nebraska for final processing prior to overseas duty.

In early April 1943: taking the southern route, via Florida, Trinidad, Brazil, Dakar, and Marrakesh; the 95th Bomb Group deployed to the European Theatre of Operations (ETO), arriving on 12 May 1943 at RAF Framlingham (USAAF Station #153) in Suffolk, England; and were assigned to the 13th Combat Wing of the 8th Air Force.

On 13 June 1943, 1st Lt. MacIntosh flew as the Navigator aboard a Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress serial number 42-29763 (tail code: OE:X) from RAF Horham (USAAF Station #119) to bombard the U-boat submarine yards at Kiel, Germany.

On this mission (#9), a great deal of enemy opposition was encountered (...over 100 enemy aircraft) causing his B-17 along with 9 other bombers from the 95th Bomb Group to be lost.  His aircraft was last sighted between 34° to 55° North and 08° to 10° East.  No chutes were seen to leave the aircraft.

Declared KIA: 13 June 1943

About this Memorial Page

×