Summary

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Marine Corps 1
Rank:
Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps 1
Birth:
21 Jan 1922 1
Louisiana 1
Death:
03 May 1993 1
Jackson, Louisiana 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (5)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
"Snafu" 1
Birth:
21 Jan 1922 1
Louisiana 1
Male 1
Death:
03 May 1993 1
Jackson, Louisiana 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Marine Corps 1
Rank:
Corporal, U.S. Marine Corps 1
Service Start Date:
29 Aug 1942 1
Service End Date:
1946 1
MOS:
Mortarman, 60mm 1
Unit:
Company "K", 3rd Battalion, 5th Marine Regiment, 1st Marine Division 1
Edit
Battle Honors:
Cape Gloucester, New Britain: 26 December 1943 - 1 March 1944 1
Capture & Occupation of Southern Palau Islands: 6 September - 14 October 1944 1
Okinawa Gunto Operation: 17 March - 30 June 1945 1
Military Awards:
American Campaign Service Medal: 1943 1
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign Service Medal: 3 Battle Stars 1
China Service Medal: Tientsin, China 1
Marine Corps Good Conduct Medal: 1945 1
Navy Occupation Service Medal: "Asia" clasp 1
Presidential Unit Citation: Peleliu 1
Presidential Unit Citation: Okinawa 1
WWII Victory Medal: 7 December 1941 - 31 December 1946 1

Looking for more information about Merriell A Shelton?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by jmchristel
Add

Stories

About this Memorial Page

×