Summary

Served aboard the USS Sampson DD-394 as an Electrician's Mate 3rd Class 1944-46

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Navy 1
Rank:
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class 1
Birth:
01 Oct 1918 1
Tipton County, Indiana, USA 1
Death:
09 Nov 1995 1
Jefferson County, Kentucky, USA 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (20)

Add
Paul Robert Simmons
Paul Robert Simmons
Carrollton, Kentucky, USA - Worthville
Page 7
Page 7
Paul R Simmons Drawing
Paul R Simmons Drawing
Drawn by a shipmate aboard the USS Sampson
paul robert navy grad2.jpg
paul robert navy grad2.jpg
Navy Graduation
Aboard the USS Sampson
Aboard the USS Sampson
PRSshadowbox2smaller.jpg
PRSshadowbox2smaller.jpg
WashingtonDC5.jpg
WashingtonDC5.jpg
Aboard USS Sampson19.jpg
Aboard USS Sampson19.jpg
DD214Discharge.jpg
DD214Discharge.jpg
Aboard USS Sampson25.jpg
Aboard USS Sampson25.jpg
Aboard USS Sampson23.jpg
Aboard USS Sampson23.jpg
Aboard USS Sampson4.jpg
Aboard USS Sampson4.jpg
Aboard USS Sampson27.jpg
Aboard USS Sampson27.jpg
DogTags.jpg
DogTags.jpg
Jack Dempsey Gene Tunney1.jpg
Jack Dempsey Gene Tunney1.jpg
PaulRobertSimmons1.jpg
PaulRobertSimmons1.jpg
PaulRobertSimmons4.jpg
PaulRobertSimmons4.jpg
San Juan Puero Rico3.jpg
San Juan Puero Rico3.jpg
USS Thompson DD6274.jpg
USS Thompson DD6274.jpg
USS Thompson DD6274.jpg
USS Thompson DD6274.jpg

Add a photo or record for Paul Robert Simmons

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Paul Robert Simmons 1
Also known as:
Bob 1
Birth:
01 Oct 1918 1
Tipton County, Indiana, USA 1
Male 1
Death:
09 Nov 1995 1
Jefferson County, Kentucky, USA 1
Residence:
Place: Worthville, Carroll County, Kentucky, USA 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Georgia Lee Warner 1
Father: Elmer Ellsworth Simmons 1
Marriage:
Velma Meadows 1
06 Jul 1940 1
Lawrenceburg, Anderson County, Kentucky, USA 1
Spouse Death Date: 27 Dec 1998 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Navy 1
Rank:
Electrician's Mate 3rd Class 1
Service Start Date:
1944 1
Service End Date:
1946 1
Edit
Religion:
Baptist 1
Race or Ethnicity:
W 1
Military:
US Navy: Exited the Navy 1946 1
Military:
US Navy: Served aboard the USS Sampson DD-394 as an Electrician's Mate 3rd Class 1944-46 1

Looking for more information about Paul Robert Simmons?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by robbboswell
Add

Stories

NAVY SIR!

Carrollton, Kentucky, USA

Story of Paul Robert Simmons :

 

as told to me (Robb Boswell - Grandson) by my mom (Barbara Boswell – His middle daughter Paula Barbara Simmons) and Later re-told and confirmed by my Aunt Anita Wainscott (His youngest daughter Anita Juel Simmons)

 

Daddy used to tell us that when he went to enlist in the military that he went to the recruitment center to sign up and there was an officer in uniform seated at a desk when you walked up and got in line, there happened to be four or five guys in front of him, and as they chatted amongst themselves they found out that they all wanted to be put in the Navy. He noticed that when the first guy went to the officer at the desk, the officer asked him “what branch do you want?” and the first fellow said “Navy”, the officer would look at him, grab the Army stamp and stamp his papers Army. Then next fellow in line did the same thing, the officer asked him “what branch do you want?” he said “Navy” and the officer would stamp his papers Army.

 

This continued till it got to daddy (Paul Robert Simmons) and when the Officer asked him “what branch do you want?” well daddy knew… he answered emphatically “NAVY SIR!” and the Officer looked at my dad and immediately grabbed the Navy stamp and stamped his enlistment papers with Navy.

 

Robert Stanley Boswell grandson of Paul Robert Simmons

About this Memorial Page

×