Summary

An ode to my grandfather, who was a paratrooper with the 509th, and one hell of a guy.

Conflict Period:
World War II 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private E-1 1
Birth:
06 Jun 1923 1
Cleves, OH 1
Death:
25 Oct 1990 1
Cincinnati, OH 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
James Paul Culley 1
Also known as:
Jim, Jimmy, Dad, Papal 1
Birth:
06 Jun 1923 1
Cleves, OH 1
Male 1
Death:
25 Oct 1990 1
Cincinnati, OH 1
Cause: lung cancer 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Maple Grove Cemetery 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5'9"-ish 1
Weight/Build: skinny 1
Eye Color: green 1
Hair Color: blonde 1
Residence:
Place: Ohio 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Olive Cassandra Culley, nee Short 1
Father: Charles Frederick Culley, aka "Doc" 1
Marriage:
Gloria Jean Culley, nee Clark 1
circa 1945 1
I think it was in Cincinnati 1
Divorce Date: n/a 1
Spouse Death Date: Gloria is still living 1
Edit

World War II 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
Private E-1 1
Edit
Quote:
"If you can't take a joke, to hell with you." 1
Occupation:
Pharmacist 1
Religion:
Presbyterian 1
Race or Ethnicity:
Caucasion (of German decent) 1
Employment:
Employer: Culley's Pharmay in Harrison, OH 1
Position: proprietor 1
Place: behind the counter with a cigarette 1
Start Date: unknown 1
End Date: November 1989 1
twin:
Thomas Glenn Culley 1

Looking for more information about James Paul Culley?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by LilliMarlene424
Add

Stories

Looking for anyone who knew my grandfather during the War. I have done more research, and found out he served in Company C, and now know several names of his war buddies. Most of the men are long deceased, but if Alexander G. Peters of New Hampshire is still living, I would love to be able to speak with him. If one can put me in contact with the afore mentioned man, I would be pleased.

My grandfather's hearing, part 1

Near Cincinnati, OH

My grandfather loved to hunt for American Indian relics in corn fields and such. He took my grandmother along once. She found a boken piece, and screeched, "I found one, but it's broke!" My grandfather went running through the field like he was being pursued by the children of the corn. He heard "I had a stroke." Poor Papal. We weren't always certain if he was deaf, or ignoring my grandmother, but that time I think it was the former.

About this Memorial Page

×