Summary

Conflict Period:
Revolutionary War 1
Branch:
Militia 1
Birth:
ca. 1759 1
Westchester County, New York 1
Death:
1841 1
West Shokan, Ulster County, New York 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
Uriah Avery 1
Birth:
ca. 1759 1
Westchester County, New York 1
Male 1
Death:
1841 1
West Shokan, Ulster County, New York 1
Edit
Birth:
Father: Robert Avery/Every 1
Marriage:
Miriam Hill 1
Spouse Death Date: November 1855 1
Edit

Revolutionary War 1

Branch:
Militia 1
Edit
Military Service:
Dutchess Co. Militia, 2nd Regt. in the Revolutionary War 1

Looking for more information about Uriah Every?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by treebz65
Add

Stories

Birth and Death information for Uriah Avery/Every

Uriah was born in Westchester County, New York 1759.(164) Uriah died 1841 in West Shokan, Ulster County, New York.(165) Uriah is mentioned along with his brother, John, as of Middletown, in the will of their father, Robert Every. (See Box 12 of the wills of Ulster County, New York; Inventory filed on March 18, 1797.)

above per website on descendants of Anthony and Mary (Ward) Hill at

http://www.uftree.com/UFT/WebPages/scemer01/NEWHILL/d0/i0000353.htm#i353

Biography of Uriah Avery/Every

From "Tangled Roots and Twisted Branches"

"URIAH AVERY - our ancestor - served in the Dutchess Co. Militia, 2nd Regt. in the Revolutionary War.  I have not made any direct connection, since I do not now when or where he was born, but am quite sure our line of this family comes from the first of that name to come to this country in the early 1660s from England to Massachusetts and Connecticut.  They were "wanderers"; came to this area through Westchester County, New York into Dutchess, Delaware and Ulster Counties.  Many of the older family members used to talk about visiting relatives "back in old Dedham".

TWO REVOLUTIONARY WAR VETERANS NAMED URIAH AVERY/EVERY

OUR Uriah Every (soldier in Dutchess County, New York Militia during Revolutionary War) The OTHER Uriah Avery (soldier in Parson's Regiment from Connecticut during Revolutionary War) I provide this information to try to keep straight which information goes with OUR Uriah Every of the Dutchess County Militia and which belongs with this other Uriah Avery who, according to pension documents at fold3.com, was from Connecticut and served in a unit from that state, but was living in New York state (Chenango County) when he received his pension payments in the 1830s and 1840s. I have seen other Ancestry members family trees listing as a source an entry from the American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI) showing a Uriah Avery born in 1760 in Connecticut - this is the OTHER Uriah Avery/Every - NOT OURS. ========================================= Death notices (OUR Uriah appears to have died in 1841 - I haven't found any newspaper notices for him yet. The OTHER Uriah died in 1843 as noted in the newspaper notices below) New York Tribune 1843 (date from .pdf file - no date on scanned microfilm) Also, same entry in New York World Died At Norwich, N. Y., August 26th, Mr. Uriah Avery, aged 83 years, a soldier of the revolution. ==================================== New York American 1843 (date from .pdf file - no date on scanned microfilm) Died At Norwich, Chenango Co., Aug. 25th, Mr. Uriah Avery, aged 63 (sic.) years, a native of Connecticut, and a Revolutionary Soldier.

About this Memorial Page

×