Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
25 Jan 1846 1
Olive, Ulster County, New York 1
Death:
1914 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Jacob Avery 1
Also known as:
Jacob Every 1
Birth:
25 Jan 1846 1
Olive, Ulster County, New York 1
Male 1
Death:
1914 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Uriah U. Avery/Every 1
Father: Arminda Barringer 1
Marriage:
? Welch 1
Marriage:
Caroline Bakon 1
ca. 1890 1
Edit

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Army 1
Service Start Date:
03 Aug 1863 1
Edit
Military Unit:
Co. M, 2nd New York Veteran Cavalry 1

Looking for more information about Jacob Avery?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by treebz65
Add

Stories

Note in Town Clerk's Register

Note in town clerk's register difficult to make out:

"Substitute for Charles R. Gregory of Libert, Sullivan Co. Captured on Picket duty - at Morganzia (sic. - Morganza), La. about Aug 20, 1864. Sent to Tyler, Texas & was released in surrender of Kirby Smith and sent home. Post office Shokan, N.Y."

 

About this Memorial Page

×