Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
19 Feb 1839 1
Pine Plains, New York 1
Death:
January 1914 1
Bath, New York 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (4)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
William Luther Hermance 1
Birth:
19 Feb 1839 1
Pine Plains, New York 1
Male 1
Death:
January 1914 1
Bath, New York 1
Death:
January 1914 1
Pine Plains, New York 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Pine Plains, New York - Evergreen Cemetery 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Catharine Rockefeller 1
Father: Richard Hermans 1
Marriage:
Susan E. Deyo 1
Spouse Death Date: 1906 1
Edit

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Army 1
Service Start Date:
25 Jan 1864 1
Service End Date:
12 Jul 1865 1
Edit
Military Unit:
Co. I, 128th New York Volunteer Infantry 1

Looking for more information about William Luther Hermans?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by treebz65
Add

Stories

Possible place of death

There was a Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers in Bath, Steuben County, New York and William evidently passed away there. Records of the U.S. National Homes for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, 1866-1938 (he was admitted June 3, 1911) show his disability as "cardiac hyper" contracted "since the war". He was still married at the time and his next of kin is listed as his son Frank Hermans of Woodbury, Connecticut. His date of discharge from the home is listed as "dropped Jan 15/14", possibly due to his death although there is nothing entered in the columns for "cause of discharge", "date of death", or "cause of death". A cousin says he died in Bath, although I have not yet found death records confirming this.

 

About this Memorial Page

×