Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
First Lieutenant 1
Birth:
December 1836 1
Lafayetteville, Dutchess County, New York 1
Death:
16 May 1901 1
North Colbrook, Connecticut 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (6)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Pulaski Bowman 1
Also known as:
Preluska Bowman 1
Full Name:
Pulaski Bowman 1
Also known as:
Polhemus Bowman 1
Birth:
December 1836 1
Lafayetteville, Dutchess County, New York 1
Male 1
Death:
16 May 1901 1
North Colbrook, Connecticut 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Goshen, Litchfield County, Connecticut - Litchfield Cemetery 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Sarah Hicks 1
Father: Otis Eseck Bowman 1
Marriage:
Martha H. Seeley 1
ca. 1865 1
Spouse Death Date: 1904 1
Edit

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Army 1
Rank:
First Lieutenant 1
Service Start Date:
20 Aug 1861 1
Service End Date:
30 Jul 1864 1
Edit
Military Unit:
Co. G, 48th New York Volunteer Infantry 1
Military Unit:
Co. F, 150th New York Volunteer Infantry 1

Looking for more information about Pulaski Bowman?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by treebz65
Add

Stories

Obituary of Pulaski Bowman

North Colbrook, Connecticut

Pine Plains Register
Friday, May 24, 1901

PULASKI BOWMAN died at his home at North Colbrook, Conn., last Thursday, May 16, aged 65 years. He was born at Lafayetteville, in this county, and in his earlier years was a clerk in the store of the Miller Brothers, in this village, and afterwards in Henry Killmer's store at Lafayetteville. Later he practiced law and taught school. In 1861 he enlisted in the army, and after a year's service was commissioned lieutenant in the 150th N. Y. V., which went to the front in 1862. He was provost marshal at West Moreleand, Md., near Baltimore, and while there was taken prisoner. He was a member of Warren Lodge No. 32, F. & A. M., and in consequence of that was paroled instead of being sent to Libby prison. After the war he went to Connecticut, where he engaged in farming and teaching. He had been in feeble health for several yeers. He married a sister of P. R. Seeley, of this village, who survives him, with one married daughter, who lives in Goshen, Conn., where funeral services were held on Sunday, and where the interment took place. Deceased was the only brother of Jacob s. Bowman, of this village, who, with his wife, attended the funeral.

Adjutant General's letter

Letter found among muster roll extracts on Ancestry.com:

War Department
Adjutant General's Office
Washington, March 29th 1865
To His Excellency The Governor of New York

Sir:

I have the honor to report that the following officers of the Volunteer forces from the State of New York have been discharged at the dates and for the causes, set opposite their respective names, viz:

1 Lieut. Pulaski Bowman, 150 Regt., July 30, 1864, Disability.

I am, Sir, very respectfully,
Your obdt. servant,
Thomas M. Vincent
Asst. Adjt. General

(attached enlistment form mentions "wound rec'd in action July 25, 1864")

 

Re-enlistment information

According to Town Clerks' Registers of Men Who Served in the Civil War, ca 1861-1865 [database on-line], he re-enlisted when his original term was up. No note for first term of service, but note for second term reads: "Served as 2nd Lieut. 1 year then promoted to 1st Lieut. Discharged June ?? 1864. PO Clinton Corners NY". Handwriting is difficult, but he appears to have served his first term in Co. G of the 48th Infantry and his second term in Co. F of the 150th Infantry

About this Memorial Page

×