Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
21 Feb 1839 1
Death:
23 Jul 1902 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (7)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
David Van Kleeck 1
Also known as:
David Van Kleek 1
Birth:
21 Feb 1839 1
Male 1
Death:
23 Jul 1902 1
Burial:
Burial Date: 1902 1
Burial Place: Ulster County, New York - Hollister Cemetery - moved when Ashokan Reservoir was built 1
Burial:
Burial Date: ca. 1912 1
Burial Place: Palentown Cemetery, Rochester, Ulster County, New York 1
Physical Description:
Height: 5 feet, 6 inches 1
Eye Color: brown 1
Hair Color: black 1
Residence:
Place: Olive Township, Ulster County, New York 1
From: 1839 1
To: 1902 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Sally Avery/Every 1
Father: Jeremiah Van Kleeck 1
Marriage:
Adaline Van Leuvan 1
1874 1
Spouse Death Date: 08 May 1928 1
Marriage:
Rachel Emily Osterhout 1
09 Sep 1865 1
Spouse Death Date: 09 May 1874 1
Edit

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Army 1
Service Start Date:
10 Aug 1862 1
Service End Date:
02 Jun 1865 1
Enlistment Location:
Kingston, Ulster, New York 1
Edit
Military Unit:
Co. B, 120th New York Volunteer Infantry 1

Looking for more information about David Van Kleeck?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

David Van Kleeck in the Union Army

David enlisted in the Union Army in 1862.  He was enrolled August 10, 1862 in Company B of the 120th Regiment of the New York Volunteers and was discharged June 2, 1865.  His description was given as follows:  "Age 23 years; height 5 feet 6 inches; complexion, Dark; hair, Black; eyes, brown"

He was wounded at the Battle of the Wilderness - "... struck on the left side of the sturnam (sic.) by a gun in the hands of a soldier from which injury he has never recovered.  Also that at Fairfax Courthouse in 1862 he was taken sick with Typhoid Fever which has also helped to contribute to his physical disability."

"... he was treated in hospitals as follows:  1st in Reg. Hos. for Fever at Fairfax Courthouse from there sent to St. Allucious Hos. at Washington.  Then to the Episcopal Hos. Philadelphia & remained nearly a year in 1862 & 1863.  Thence to Chestnut (hard to read that word - may be "Chester" instead) Hill Philadelphia.  Thence to Fort Schuylar.  After being injured in the Wilderness 1st Reg. Hos. thence to Rhode Island, Portsmouth Grove & remained about a year in 1864 & 65."

Source - Declaration for Original Invalid Pension dated August 29, 1877

About this Memorial Page

×