Summary

Conflict Period:
Civil War (Union) 1
Branch:
Army 1
Birth:
27 Mar 1833 1
Death:
15 Sep 1864 1
Camp Sumter, Andersonville, Georgia 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (14)

Add
Francis Van kleeck's grave at Andersonville
Francis Van kleeck's grave at Andersonville
Francis Van kleeck's grave at Andersonville National Cemetery, number 8806 in Union trench H.
Union Trench H at Andersonville National Cemetery
Union Trench H at Andersonville National Cemetery
Graves at Andersonville National Cemetery
Graves at Andersonville National Cemetery
Francis Van Kleeck in center of photo
New York state monument at Andersonville National Cemetery
New York state monument at Andersonville National Cemetery
New York state monument at Andersonville National Cemetery
New York state monument at Andersonville National Cemetery
re-enactors at the Camp Sumter prison site, Andersonville, Georgia
re-enactors at the Camp Sumter prison site, Andersonville, Georgia
Page 2
Page 2
Page 1
Page 1
Page 1
Page 1
Van Kleek, Francis
Van Kleek, Francis
Page 1
Page 1
Page 1
Page 1
Page 1
Page 1
Page 1
Page 1

Add a photo or record for Francis Van Kleeck

Add
Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Francis Van Kleeck 1
Also known as:
Francis Van Kleek 1
Birth:
27 Mar 1833 1
Male 1
Death:
15 Sep 1864 1
Camp Sumter, Andersonville, Georgia 1
Cause: scurvy 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Andersonville National Cemetery, Andersonville, Georgia 1
Residence:
Place: Olive Township, Ulster County, New York 1
From: 1833 1
To: 1864 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Sally Avery/Every 1
Father: Jeremiah Van Kleeck 1
Marriage:
Mary Elizabeth Merrihew 1
Edit

Civil War (Union) 1

Branch:
Army 1
Service Start Date:
11 Feb 1864 1
Service End Date:
15 Sep 1864 1
Enlistment Location:
Kingston, Ulster, New York 1
Edit
Military Unit:
Co. B, 5 New York Heavy Artillery 1

Looking for more information about Francis Van Kleeck?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Sources

  1. Contributed by treebz65
Add

Stories

Capture of Francis Van Kleeck from obituaries of John Dudrey, father-in-law of Francis Van Kleeck's son Egbert

Piedmont, Virginia

Kingston Daily Freeman
Wednesday Evening
January 20, 1937, page 2

... Francis Van Kleeck, wounded at Piedmont, Va., June 5, 1864, was taken prisoner, never again heard from ...


Kingston Daily Freeman
Friday Evening
January 22, 1937, page 16

... It was at Piedmont, Va. that Mr. Dudrey was taken prisoner. Out on patrol the men were captured by a band of rebels who were dressed in Union clothing and whom the patrol believed were friends, until the capture. In that affray Francis Van Kleeck was wounded and taken prisoner and never was heard from again. Mr. Dudrey was able to escape and re-join his company when the rebel cavalry detachment was attacked by Union forces.


" New York, Town Clerks' Registers of Men Who Served in the Civil War, ca 1861-1865" gives a slightly different account of what happened to Francis.  The note on his listing reads:  "Wounded at the Battle of Piedmont June 5, 1864 - Put in Hospital & left in the hands of the Rebels - Has not since been heard from with Certainty - Undoubtedly Dead"

About this Memorial Page

×