Summary

Birth:
1886 1
Pennsylvania 1
Death:
11 Nov 1946 1
Ottumwa Wapello County Iowa, USA 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (0)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Clayton Christian Hirlinger 1
Also known as:
CC Hirlinger 1
Birth:
1886 1
Pennsylvania 1
Male 1
Death:
11 Nov 1946 1
Ottumwa Wapello County Iowa, USA 1
Burial:
Burial Date: Nov 1946 1
Burial Place: Shaul Cemetery - Ottumwa, Iowa 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Elizabeth Ann Shultz 1
Father: Andreas Hirlinger 1
Marriage:
Berneice Stansberry 1
04 May 1914 1
Centerville, Appanoose, Iowa 1
Marriage:
Clara Rebecca Orner 1
16 Apr 1907 1
Sunbury, Northumberland, Pennsylvania 1
Edit
Occupation:
Rail Road 1

Looking for more information about Clayton Christian Hirlinger?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Ottumwa Courier Obituary Clayton Hirlinger

Ottumwa, Iowa

                  Clayton Christian Hirlinger

Thanks John for sharing. Ottumwa Courier November 11, 1946 Rights Held Today For Mr. Hirlinger Funeral services were held today for Clayton C. Hirlinger, 230 E. William St., who died Monday at the St. Joseph Hospital. The Rev. Bruce V. Matthews of The Davis Street Christian Church was in charge of the rights in the Johnson funeral Chapel at 3:30 PM with burial in Shaul cemetery. Masonic services were held at the grave and fellow Masons were pallbearers. Mr. Hirlinger was a prominent in Mason circles and was a railroader all of his life. Death comes to C. C. Hirlinger, 57 Clayton Christian Hirlinger, 57, 320 E. William St., died Monday at 5:30 PM at the St. Joseph Hospital. He was born June 19, 1889, at Fairmont Springs, Pennsylvania, and was the son of Andreas and Elizabeth Hirlinger. He spent the greater part of his life as a railroad brakeman and conductor, starting as a brakeman on the Philadelphia & Reading Railroad at Tamaqua, Pennsylvania. He spent several years with the Chicago & Alton railroad at Bloomington, Illinois, as a brakeman and conductor later going to the Wabash Railroad at Moberly, Missouri, where he spent several years in the train service and eight years as an automobile dealer. He later returned to train service on the Chesapeake & Ohio at Russell, Kentucky. In 1930 he began working for the C.B. & Q. railroad in Ottumwa where he was later crippled in an accident at Albia. Suffering the loss of his left leg. After the accident he started a coal business in Ottumwa. He was a member of the Masonic Lodge No. 16, Ottumwa, Tancred Commandry No. 25 in Moberly, Missouri, Moberly chapter No. 79, Moberly Consistory of Western, Missouri No. 2, and the Ararat Temple of Kansas City Shrine, also of the order of Railway Conductors and of the Methodist Church and Fairview, Pennsylvania. He was married to Bernice Stansberry, May 4, 1914. Surviving are his wife; two sons, Karl and Clyde Hirlinger of Ottumwa; one granddaughter, Kay Hirlinger of Ottumwa; four sisters Mrs. Ada Thompson of Redlion, Pennsylvania, Mrs. Chrissie Pennington of Benton, Pennsylvania and Mrs. Nellie Carpenter.

About this Memorial Page

×