Summary

Conflict Period:
Revolutionary War 1
Branch:
Militia 1
Birth:
Mar 1754 1
Swartara, PA 1
Death:
Sep 1839 1
Lincoln, NC 1
More…

Related Pages

+
View more similar pages

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
George Martin Isenhour 1
Also known as:
Eisenhaur 1
Birth:
Mar 1754 1
Swartara, PA 1
Male 1
Death:
Sep 1839 1
Lincoln, NC 1
Burial:
Burial Place: Friendship Lutheran Cemetery, Taylorsville, Alexander Co., NC 1
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Anna Barbara Graff 1
Father: Martin Isenhour 1
Marriage:
Anna Maria Blackman 1
26 Jun 1776 1
Pilgrim Reformed Church, Davidson Co, NC 1
Spouse Death Date: 1810 1
Edit

Revolutionary War 1

Branch:
Militia 1
Edit
Race or Ethnicity:
German American 1

Looking for more information about George Martin Isenhour?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

George at Battle of Yorktown, VA

Yorktown

George Martin Isenhour and Professor Adam Null were brothers-in-law. Two of
Professor Null's daughters married Isenhours. G. Eisenhower was a German who
came to the colonies before the Revolutionary war. He recieved a land grant
in Alexandria Co., Carolina from th King of England. G. Eisenhower and Adam
Null were in Washingtons's army at the surrender of Cornwallis on 19 Oct.
1781.

About this Memorial Page

×