Summary

Birth:
18 Jun 1901 1
Detroit, Wayne, Michigan 1
Death:
23 Mar 1971 1
Detroit, Wayne, Michigan 1
More…

Related Pages

Connect me or another page to Charles Jerome?

+

Pictures & Records (1)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Also known as:
C.L. Jerome 1
Full Name:
Charles Lawrence Jerome 1
Also known as:
Larry Jerome 1
Full Name:
Charles Jerome 2
Birth:
18 Jun 1901 1
Detroit, Wayne, Michigan 1
Male 1
Birth:
18 Jun 1901 2
Death:
23 Mar 1971 1
Detroit, Wayne, Michigan 1
Death:
Mar 1971 2
Burial:
Burial Place: White Chapel Cemetery, Troy, Oakland, Michigan 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Columbus, MI 2
Edit
Birth:
Mother: Eva Ireland 1
Father: John J. Jerome 1
Marriage:
Frances J. Brett 1
16 Mar 1921 1
Detroit, Wayne, Michigan 1
Edit
Occupation:
Automobile dealer 1
Religion:
Christian - Methodist 1
Social Security:
Card Issued: Michigan 2
Social Security Number: ***-**-7171 2

Looking for more information about Charles Jerome?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

C. Lawrence Jerome

Rochester, MI

Macomb Daily [Mount Clemens, Macomb, Michigan], March 24, 1971:

C. Lawrence Jerome, 70, of Rochester, died Tuesday at Henry Ford Hospital in Detroit. He was part owner of the Jerome-Duncan Ford Dealership in Utica, and owned and operated the Jerome Ford Agency in Rochester for over 40 years.

He was a charter member of the Rochester Kiwanis Club, was past president of the Rochester School Board and the Rochester Chamber of Commerce, was board member of The National Bank of Detroit, Rochester Branch of Camp Oakland, and of the Oakland County TB Association, and was a member of the B.P.O.E. No. 2225 of Rochester, the American Legion Homer Wing Post, Free and Accepted Mason, No. 5 and the Ford Dealer Council.

He is survived by his wife, Frances, a daughter, Mrs. John (Marion) Hartsoff of Lathrop Village; two sons, Richard of Rochester and Lawrence of Connecticut; one brother; two sisters; and ten grandchildren.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Friday from the St. Paul United Methodist Church of Rochester. Burial will be in White Chapel Cemetery, Troy.

Friends may call at the Pixley Memorial Chapel, Rochester, after 7 p.m. Wednesday. Memorials may be made to Camp Oakland.

Last residence is listed as Columbus, St. Clair, Michigan based on Social Security Death Index last residence zip code of 48063. Last residence was actually Rochester, Oakland, Michigan which had the 48063 zip code at the time of Jerome's death in 1971. The zip code 48063 was reassigned to Columbus, St. Clair, Michigan in the 1990s.

About this Memorial Page

×