Summary

Birth:
14 Oct 1920 1
Death:
Jan 1981 1
More…

Related Pages

+

Pictures & Records (3)

Add Show More

Personal Details

Edit
Full Name:
Raymond Walter Jacht 2
Also known as:
Ray 2
Full Name:
Raymond Jacht 1
Birth:
14 Oct 1920 1
Death:
Jan 1981 1
Residence:
Last Residence: Sparta, MI 1
Edit
Occupation:
Army Aircraft Repair / Truck Driver / Sailor 2
Religion:
Lutheran 2
Race or Ethnicity:
American with German Background 2
Social Security:
Card Issued: Michigan 1
Last Payment: Sparta, MI 1
Social Security Number: ***-**-7769 1

Looking for more information about Raymond Jacht?

Search through millions of records to find out more.

Stories

Pearl Harbor

Pearl Harbor

Raymond Jacht was at Pearl Harbor at the time of the attack on Dec 7. He was a sailor but also drove trucks for the army, he was said to have gotten out of strafer bullet fire by staying under his truck.

Korean War

Raymond Jacht was in the navy in 1951 during the korean war

 

Enlisted for the War

Detroit Michigan

Raymond enlisted in the army in Detroit.

Ray is at Chanute Field

Chanute field

From a letter dated Dec 1943 with the address of Chanute Field in ILL I learned that Ray was at this location at the time

About this Memorial Page

×